Detailed view for LmjF.13.0310

Basic information

TDR Targets ID: 28044
Leishmania major, alpha tubulin

Source Database / ID:  TriTrypDB  GeneDB

pI: 4.6463 | Length (AA): 451 | MW (Da): 49759 | Paralog Number: 11

Signal peptide: N | GPI Anchor: N | Predicted trans-membrane segments: 0

Pfam domains

PF00091   Tubulin/FtsZ family, GTPase domain
PF03953   Tubulin C-terminal domain

Gene Ontology

Mouse over links to read term descriptions.
GO:0043234   protein complex  
GO:0005874   microtubule  
GO:0003924   GTPase activity  
GO:0005525   GTP binding  
GO:0005200   structural constituent of cytoskeleton  
GO:0005198   structural molecule activity  
GO:0051258   protein polymerization  
GO:0007018   microtubule-based movement  
GO:0007017   microtubule-based process  

Metabolic Pathways

This gene is not mapped to any metabolic pathway in KEGG.

Structural information

Modbase 3D models:

No model available for this protein in Modbase.

PDB Structures:

No structure availble in the PDB for this protein

Expression

Upregulation Percent Ranking Stage Dataset
NA% percentile amastigotes, metacyclic. Fernandes MC
Show/Hide expression data references
  • Fernandes MC Dual Transcriptome Profiling of Leishmania-Infected Human Macrophages Reveals Distinct Reprogramming Signatures.

Orthologs

Ortholog group members (OG5_126605)

Species Accession Gene Product
Arabidopsis thaliana AT5G19770   tubulin alpha-3
Arabidopsis thaliana AT1G64740   tubulin alpha-1 chain
Arabidopsis thaliana AT1G50010   tubulin alpha-2 chain
Arabidopsis thaliana AT4G14960   tubulin alpha-6 chain
Arabidopsis thaliana AT5G19780   tubulin alpha-5
Arabidopsis thaliana AT1G04820   tubulin alpha-4 chain
Babesia bovis BBOV_IV004290   tubulin alpha chain
Babesia bovis BBOV_III002820   tubulin alpha chain, putative
Brugia malayi Bm1_25035   Tubulin alpha-2 chain
Brugia malayi Bm1_55400   Tubulin alpha-2 chain
Brugia malayi Bm1_20715   tubulin alpha-2 chain
Brugia malayi Bm1_38680   tubulin alpha chain - mouse
Brugia malayi Bm1_30260   Tubulin alpha chain
Brugia malayi Bm1_12120   alpha-tubulin
Candida albicans CaO19.7308   cytoskeletal structural protein
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_C44B11.3   Protein MEC-12
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_ZK899.4   Protein TBA-8
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_F16D3.1   Protein TBA-5
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_C47B2.3   Protein TBA-2
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_F26E4.8   Protein TBA-1, isoform A
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_F32H2.9   Protein TBA-6
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_F40F4.5   Protein TBA-9
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_T28D6.2   Protein TBA-7
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_F44F4.11   Protein TBA-4
Cryptosporidium hominis Chro.40322   alpha-tubulin
Cryptosporidium parvum cgd4_2860   alpha tubulin
Dictyostelium discoideum DDB_G0281889   hypothetical protein
Dictyostelium discoideum DDB_G0287689   alpha tubulin
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG1913   alpha-Tubulin at 84B
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG2512   alpha-Tubulin at 84D
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG8308   alpha-Tubulin at 67C
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG9476   alpha-Tubulin at 85E
Echinococcus granulosus EgrG_000359200   peroxisome assembly protein 26
Echinococcus granulosus EgrG_000042500   tubulin alpha 3 chain
Echinococcus granulosus EgrG_000340000   tubulin alpha chain
Echinococcus granulosus EgrG_000042700   tubulin alpha 1C chain
Echinococcus granulosus EgrG_000413200   tubulin alpha 1C chain
Echinococcus granulosus EgrG_001070900   tubulin alpha chain
Echinococcus granulosus EgrG_000352800   alpha tubulin
Echinococcus granulosus EgrG_000042200   Tubulin alpha 1 chain
Echinococcus granulosus EgrG_000042600   tubulin alpha 3 chain
Echinococcus granulosus EgrG_000735000   tubulin alpha chain
Echinococcus granulosus EgrG_001124100   tubulin alpha chain
Echinococcus granulosus EgrG_000476400   tubulin subunit TubB
Echinococcus granulosus EgrG_000886400   tubulin alpha chain
Echinococcus granulosus EgrG_000040900   Tubulin alpha 1 chain
Echinococcus granulosus EgrG_000588000   Tubulin alpha 1 chain
Entamoeba histolytica EHI_010530   tubulin alpha chain, putative
Entamoeba histolytica EHI_005950   tubulin alpha-1 chain
Echinococcus multilocularis EmuJ_000042500   tubulin alpha 3 chain
Echinococcus multilocularis EmuJ_001070900   tubulin alpha chain
Echinococcus multilocularis EmuJ_000886400   tubulin alpha chain
Echinococcus multilocularis EmuJ_000588000   Tubulin alpha 1 chain
Echinococcus multilocularis EmuJ_000352800   hypothetical protein
Echinococcus multilocularis EmuJ_000340000   tubulin alpha chain
Echinococcus multilocularis EmuJ_000040900   Tubulin alpha 1 chain
Echinococcus multilocularis EmuJ_001124100   tubulin alpha chain
Echinococcus multilocularis EmuJ_000042600   tubulin alpha 3 chain
Echinococcus multilocularis EmuJ_000413200   tubulin alpha 1C chain
Echinococcus multilocularis EmuJ_000042200   Tubulin alpha 1 chain
Echinococcus multilocularis EmuJ_000476400   tubulin subunit TubB
Echinococcus multilocularis EmuJ_000735000   tubulin alpha chain
Echinococcus multilocularis EmuJ_000359200   peroxisome assembly protein 26
Echinococcus multilocularis EmuJ_000042700   tubulin alpha 1C chain
Giardia lamblia GL50803_112079   Alpha-tubulin
Giardia lamblia GL50803_103676   Alpha-tubulin
Homo sapiens ENSG00000183785   tubulin, alpha 8
Homo sapiens ENSG00000167552   tubulin, alpha 1a
Homo sapiens 101930571   tubulin alpha-3E chain-like
Homo sapiens ENSG00000167553   tubulin, alpha 1c
Homo sapiens ENSG00000152086   tubulin, alpha 3e
Homo sapiens ENSG00000075886   tubulin, alpha 3d
Homo sapiens ENSG00000123416   tubulin, alpha 1b
Homo sapiens ENSG00000178462   tubulin, alpha-like 3
Homo sapiens ENSG00000127824   tubulin, alpha 4a
Homo sapiens ENSG00000198033   tubulin, alpha 3c
Leishmania braziliensis LbrM.13.0200   alpha tubulin
Leishmania braziliensis LbrM.13.0190   alpha tubulin
Leishmania donovani LdBPK_130330.1   alpha tubulin
Leishmania infantum LinJ.13.0330   alpha tubulin
Leishmania infantum LinJ.13.1460   alpha tubulin
Leishmania major LmjF.13.0290   alpha tubulin
Leishmania major LmjF.13.0300   alpha tubulin
Leishmania major LmjF.13.0380   alpha tubulin
Leishmania major LmjF.13.0390   alpha tubulin
Leishmania major LmjF.13.0340   alpha tubulin
Leishmania major LmjF.13.0310 this record   alpha tubulin
Leishmania major LmjF.13.0320   alpha tubulin
Leishmania major LmjF.13.0330   alpha tubulin
Leishmania major LmjF.13.0350   alpha tubulin
Leishmania major LmjF.13.0280   alpha tubulin
Leishmania major LmjF.13.0370   alpha tubulin
Leishmania major LmjF.13.0360   alpha tubulin
Leishmania mexicana LmxM.13.0280   alpha tubulin
Leishmania mexicana LmxM.13.0390   alpha tubulin
Loa Loa (eye worm) LOAG_02850   hypothetical protein
Loa Loa (eye worm) LOAG_15945   tubulin alpha 2
Loa Loa (eye worm) LOAG_16183   hypothetical protein
Loa Loa (eye worm) LOAG_03501   tubulin alpha-2 chain
Loa Loa (eye worm) LOAG_02725   tubulin alpha chain
Loa Loa (eye worm) LOAG_15137   tubulin alpha 2
Loa Loa (eye worm) LOAG_15565   alpha-tubulin isotype 2
Loa Loa (eye worm) LOAG_13422   tubulin alpha chain
Loa Loa (eye worm) LOAG_16296   tubulin alpha 2
Loa Loa (eye worm) LOAG_13355   tubulin alpha-3 chain
Loa Loa (eye worm) LOAG_10553   hypothetical protein
Loa Loa (eye worm) LOAG_13743   alpha-tubulin
Loa Loa (eye worm) LOAG_12328   alpha-tubulin
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000023004   tubulin, alpha 1B
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000021216   tubulin, alpha-like 3
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000026202   tubulin, alpha 4A
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000067338   tubulin, alpha 3B
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000072235   tubulin, alpha 1A
Mus musculus 53857   tubulin, alpha 8
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000067702   tubulin, alpha 3A
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000043091   tubulin, alpha 1C
Neospora caninum NCLIV_058890   tubulin alpha chain
Oryza sativa 4343694   Os07g0574800
Oryza sativa 4332083   Os03g0219300
Oryza sativa 4333966   Os03g0726100
Oryza sativa 4350197   Os11g0247300
Plasmodium berghei PBANKA_0522700   alpha tubulin 2
Plasmodium berghei PBANKA_0417700   alpha tubulin 1
Plasmodium falciparum PF3D7_0903700   alpha tubulin 1
Plasmodium falciparum PF3D7_0422300   alpha tubulin 2
Plasmodium knowlesi PKNH_0701400   alpha tubulin, putative
Plasmodium knowlesi PKNH_0514200   alpha-tubulin II, putative
Plasmodium vivax PVX_098630   tubulin alpha chain, putative
Plasmodium vivax PVX_090155   tubulin alpha chain, putative
Plasmodium yoelii PY01155   tubulin alpha chain
Plasmodium yoelii PY04063   Tubulin/FtsZ family, putative
Saccharomyces cerevisiae YML085C   alpha-tubulin TUB1
Saccharomyces cerevisiae YML124C   alpha-tubulin TUB3
Schistosoma japonicum Sjp_0301890   Tubulin alpha chain, putative
Schistosoma japonicum Sjp_0216350   Tubulin alpha-1 chain, putative
Schistosoma japonicum Sjp_0049920   Tubulin alpha-2/alpha-4 chain, putative
Schistosoma japonicum Sjp_0048410   ko:K07374 tubulin alpha, putative
Schistosoma japonicum Sjp_0004280   ko:K07374 tubulin alpha, putative
Schistosoma japonicum Sjp_0086780   Tubulin alpha-1C chain, putative
Schistosoma mansoni Smp_090120.1   alpha tubulin
Schistosoma mansoni Smp_090120.2   alpha tubulin
Schistosoma mansoni Smp_103140   alpha tubulin
Schistosoma mansoni Smp_016780   tubulin subunit alpha
Schistosoma mansoni Smp_103790   tubulin subunit alpha
Schistosoma mansoni Smp_027920   tubulin subunit alpha
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.001038.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.015077.01  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000118.09   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000742.01   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.001866.01  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.001476.04  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.031023.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000459.03  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.004574.02  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.003472.02   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.051830.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.001818.00   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000128.16   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000393.17  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.003554.05  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.015303.00   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.033428.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.008560.01  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.011918.02  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000555.06  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.035478.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.005502.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000046.21   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.006425.01  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000382.00   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.032569.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000027.17  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.016214.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.017860.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000184.06  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.022859.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.002419.04  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.013691.00   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.001011.04  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.025283.00   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.023172.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.010906.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.003693.03   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.001331.03  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000840.07  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.023807.01  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000118.07   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000760.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.002876.05   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000400.01  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000840.06  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000397.06  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.008598.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.002422.01   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.013996.01  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.020028.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.022550.00   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.005316.03  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.001170.01   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.003598.00   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.006425.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.003257.03  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.002655.05   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.018465.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000097.14   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.004071.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.016278.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.006568.00   Alpha tubulin
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.004071.03  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000783.08   Tubulin alpha-4A chain
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.003269.01  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.005160.00   Tuba7l protein
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.003390.02  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.007562.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.006215.01   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000778.04   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000506.02  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.004616.00   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000695.03   Tubulin alpha-4A chain
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.003996.01  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.029231.01  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000840.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.014260.00   Tubulin alpha-3 chain
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.005525.02  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000268.07  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.006825.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000955.02  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.005086.00   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.001866.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000613.03   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.005160.02   Alpha tubulin
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000030.19   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000003.23  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.003889.04   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.011565.02  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.007951.00   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.003929.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.001921.01  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.033534.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.001999.06  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000823.01  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.013763.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.022094.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.001476.03   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.002621.00   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.003279.01   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.032380.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.003356.00   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.020610.02  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.014222.02  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.004929.01  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.001272.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.034558.01  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000053.13  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.006868.01   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.001169.02   Putative tubulin alpha chain
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000101.10  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.037833.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000855.03   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.003154.00   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.014871.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.001759.06   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.019056.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000962.01   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.011078.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.001192.09  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.005473.04  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000000.21   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000186.13   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.003938.02  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.003482.02   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.028525.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.001762.01  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.003942.03   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.003482.03  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.013482.00   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.008179.00   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.007757.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.005830.01   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.001343.05  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.048802.00   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.002300.08  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000470.10  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.003942.04  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.017512.01  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.003937.04  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.036982.00   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000467.03  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.004965.02  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000695.04   Tubulin alpha-4A chain
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.007932.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.003853.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.013009.01  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.016475.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.018496.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.005380.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.011462.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.024688.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.003269.02  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000470.09   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.004240.01  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.006884.00   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.022625.00   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.015159.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000840.05  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.004131.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.017635.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.015506.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.003162.01   Tubulin alpha chain-like 3
Trypanosoma brucei gambiense Tbg972.1.1360   alpha tubulin
Trypanosoma brucei Tb927.1.2340   alpha tubulin
Trypanosoma brucei Tb927.1.2360   alpha tubulin
Trypanosoma brucei Tb927.1.2400   alpha tubulin
Trypanosoma brucei Tb927.1.2380   alpha tubulin
Trypanosoma congolense TcIL3000_0_31230   alpha tubulin
Trypanosoma cruzi TcCLB.411235.9   alpha tubulin, putative
Toxoplasma gondii TGME49_316400   alpha tubulin TUBA1
Toxoplasma gondii TGME49_231770   alpha-tubulin I, putative
Theileria parva TP01_0324   tubulin alpha chain, putative
Theileria parva TP04_0093   Tubulin alpha chain, putative
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_448410   tubulin alpha-1 chain, putative
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_448390   tubulin beta chain, putative
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_523980   tubulin epsilon chain, putative
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_519620   tubulin beta chain, putative
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_359090   tubulin beta chain, putative
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_312330   tubulin alpha-1 chain, putative
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_206890   tubulin beta chain, putative
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_345420   tubulin alpha-1 chain, putative
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_467840   tubulin beta chain, putative
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_196270   tubulin beta chain, putative
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_360870   tubulin epsilon chain, putative

Essentiality

LmjF.13.0310 has one or more orthologs with essentiality data
Gene/Ortholog Organism Phenotype Source Study
Tb927.1.2340 Trypanosoma brucei significant loss of fitness in bloodstream forms (3 days) alsford
Tb927.1.2340 Trypanosoma brucei significant loss of fitness in bloodstream forms (6 days) alsford
Tb927.1.2340 Trypanosoma brucei significant loss of fitness in procyclic forms alsford
Tb927.1.2340 Trypanosoma brucei significant loss of fitness in differentiation of procyclic to bloodstream forms alsford
CELE_C44B11.3 Caenorhabditis elegans embryonic lethal wormbase
CELE_C44B11.3 Caenorhabditis elegans slow growth wormbase
CELE_C44B11.3 Caenorhabditis elegans sterile wormbase
CELE_F26E4.8 Caenorhabditis elegans embryonic lethal wormbase
CELE_F26E4.8 Caenorhabditis elegans larval arrest wormbase
CELE_F26E4.8 Caenorhabditis elegans slow growth wormbase
CELE_F26E4.8 Caenorhabditis elegans sterile wormbase
CELE_C47B2.3 Caenorhabditis elegans embryonic lethal wormbase
CELE_C47B2.3 Caenorhabditis elegans larval arrest wormbase
CELE_C47B2.3 Caenorhabditis elegans larval lethal wormbase
CELE_C47B2.3 Caenorhabditis elegans slow growth wormbase
CELE_C47B2.3 Caenorhabditis elegans sterile wormbase
CELE_F44F4.11 Caenorhabditis elegans embryonic lethal wormbase
CELE_F44F4.11 Caenorhabditis elegans larval arrest wormbase
CELE_F44F4.11 Caenorhabditis elegans slow growth wormbase
CELE_F44F4.11 Caenorhabditis elegans sterile wormbase
YML085C Saccharomyces cerevisiae inviable yeastgenome
PBANKA_0417700 Plasmodium berghei Dispensable plasmo
PBANKA_0522700 Plasmodium berghei Essential plasmo
TGME49_231770 Toxoplasma gondii Probably non-essential sidik
TGME49_316400 Toxoplasma gondii Probably non-essential sidik
TGME49_231770 Toxoplasma gondii Probably essential sidik
TGME49_316400 Toxoplasma gondii Probably essential sidik
Show/Hide essentiality data references
  • blattner Systematic mutagenesis of the E. coli (MG1655) genome J Bacteriol 2004, 186:4921-4930
  • shigen Profiling of E. coli Chromosome (PEC) National Institute of Genetics, Japan
  • goodall The Essential Genome of Escherichia coli K-12 (Transposon directed high-throughput mutagenesis) Goodall, Emily CA, et al. "The essential genome of Escherichia coli K-12." mBio 9.1 (2018): e02096-17.
  • nmpdr Genome-scale essentiality datasets from published studies (M. tuberculosis) National Microbial Pathogen Data Resource
  • alsford High-throughput phenotyping using parallel sequencing of RNA interference targets in the African trypanosome Genome Res 2011, 21:915-924
  • keio Systematic single-gene knock-out mutants of E. coli K12 The Keio Collection
  • neb C. elegans RNAi phenotypes Data obtained from Wormbase WS150, curated by K. Chaudary and T. Carlow, New England Biolabs
  • sidik A Genome-wide CRISPR Screen in Toxoplasma Identifies Essential Apicomplexan Genes. Sidik, Saima M., et al. "A genome-wide CRISPR screen in toxoplasma identifies essential apicomplexan genes." Cell 166.6 (2016): 1423-1435.
  • plasmo Functional Profiling of a Plasmodium Genome Reveals an Abundance of Essential Genes. Bushell, Ellen, et al. "Functional profiling of a Plasmodium genome reveals an abundance of essential genes." Cell 170.2 (2017): 260-272.
  • wormbase C. elegans RNAi experiments WormBase web site, http://www.wormbase.org, release WS170
  • yeastgenome Systematic deletion of yeast genes Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • gerdes Experimental determination and system-level analysis of essential genes in E. coli MG1655 Gerdes et al., J Bacteriol. 2003 185:5673-84

Phenotypes and Validation (curated)

Annotated phenotypes:

Affected Entity Phenotypic quality Occurs in Occurs at Evidence Observed in Drugs/Inhibitors
growth (GO:0040007) decreased time (PATO:0000716) single cell organism (CARO:0000064) promastigote (BTO:0001124) inferred from bioassay (ECO:0000094) Leishmania amazonensis No drug identifiers listed for this gene.
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: Drug: 09/08/82. chemical inhibition with antimicrotubule agents leads to slow growth of Leishmania sp. in cell assay; . References: 2392684
growth (GO:0040007) decreased time (PATO:0000716) single cell organism (CARO:0000064) amastigote (BTO:0000062) inferred from bioassay (ECO:0000094) Leishmania amazonensis No drug identifiers listed for this gene.
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: Drug: 09/08/82. chemical inhibition with antimicrotubule agents leads to slow growth of Leishmania sp. in cell assay; . References: 2392684
growth (GO:0040007) decreased time (PATO:0000716) single cell organism (CARO:0000064) promastigote (BTO:0001124) inferred from bioassay (ECO:0000094) Leishmania mexicana 79195  
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: chemical inhibition with antimicrotubule agents leads to slow growth of Leishmania sp. in cell assay; unclear as to which topoisomerase I gene(s)/enzyme(s) was/were studied. References: 2044859
morphology (PATO:0000051) abnormal (PATO:0000460) single cell organism (CARO:0000064) promastigote (BTO:0001124) inferred from visible phenotype (ECO:0000176) Leishmania mexicana 79195  
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: chemical inhibition with antimicrotubule agents leads to slow growth of Leishmania sp. in cell assay; unclear as to which topoisomerase II gene/enzyme was studied. References: 2044859
growth (GO:0040007) decreased time (PATO:0000716) single cell organism (CARO:0000064) amastigote (BTO:0000062) inferred from bioassay (ECO:0000094) Leishmania mexicana 79195  
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: chemical inhibition with antimicrotubule agents leads to slow growth of Leishmania sp. in cell assay; unclear as to which topoisomerase II gene/enzyme was studied. References: 2044859
cell differentiation (GO:0030154) disrupted (PATO:0001507) single cell organism (CARO:0000064) promastigote (BTO:0001124) inferred from bioassay (ECO:0000094) Leishmania mexicana 79195  
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: chemical inhibition with antimicrotubule agents leads to disrupted differentiation from promastigote to amastigote of Leishmania sp. in cell assay; unclear as to which topoisomerase II gene/enzyme was studied. References: 2044859
growth (GO:0040007) increased (PATO:0000470) single cell organism (CARO:0000064) promastigote (BTO:0001124) inferred from loss-of-function mutant phenotype (ECO:0000016) Leishmania enriettii No drug identifiers listed for this gene.
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: Genetic disruption of the alpha-tubulin gene array (+/-) increases transcription of the functional copy; targeted double KO cannot be generated due to genetic rearrangement to retain one WT copy, unless an episome is present that expresses a functional copy; unclear as to which topoisomerase II gene/enzyme was studied. References: 1429722
syncytium formation by plasma membrane fusion (GO:0000768) biosynthetic process (GO:0009058) single cell organism (CARO:0000064) promastigote (BTO:0001124) inferred from loss-of-function mutant phenotype (ECO:0000016) Leishmania enriettii No drug identifiers listed for this gene.
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: Genetic disruption of the alpha-tubulin gene array (+/-) increases transcription of the functional copy; targeted double KO cannot be generated due to genetic rearrangement to retain one WT copy, unless an episome is present that expresses a functional copy; unclear as to which topoisomerase II gene/enzyme was studied. References: 1429722
growth (GO:0040007) decreased time (PATO:0000716) single cell organism (CARO:0000064) promastigote (BTO:0001124) inferred from bioassay (ECO:0000094) Leishmania amazonensis 586034  
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: Drug: 95480-32-3. chemical inhibition with antimicrotubule agents leads to slow growth of Leishmania sp. in cell assay; unclear as to which topoisomerase II gene/enzyme was studied. References: 8468004
growth (GO:0040007) decreased time (PATO:0000716) single cell organism (CARO:0000064) promastigote (BTO:0001124) inferred from bioassay (ECO:0000094) Leishmania amazonensis 13316   39854   79195   544264   551075   552236   554547   555991   557331   559236   559237   559604   561797   562909   564379   564831   568817   568820   568821   569525  
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: Drug: 29091-21-2. chemical inhibition with antimicrotubule agents leads to slow growth of Leishmania sp. in cell assay; unclear as to which topoisomerase II gene/enzyme was studied. References: 7818612
growth (GO:0040007) decreased time (PATO:0000716) single cell organism (CARO:0000064) promastigote (BTO:0001124) inferred from bioassay (ECO:0000094) Leishmania major 39854   250338   536202  
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: Drug: 121-50-6; Drug: 394-25-2; Drug: 14371-82-5; Drug: 22227-59-4; Drug: 174824-16-9; Drug: 176177-41-6. chemical inhibition with antimicrotubule agents leads to slow growth of Leishmania sp. in cell assay; unclear as to which topoisomerase I gene(s)/enzyme(s) was/were studied. References: 8849257
microtubule polymerization (GO:0046785) decreased (PATO:0000468) single cell organism (CARO:0000064) promastigote (BTO:0001124) inferred from specific protein inhibition (ECO:0000020) Leishmania amazonensis 2976   8265   27599   67873   86876   250338   327961   371083   376038   543486   543487   559148   560712   572272   575226   588233  
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: Drug: 16037-91-5. chemical inhibition with antimicrotubule agents prevents mictotubule formation in vitro with purified tubulin and in live cells; unclear as to which topoisomerase I gene(s)/enzyme(s) was/were studied. References: 10029309
growth (GO:0040007) decreased time (PATO:0000716) single cell organism (CARO:0000064) promastigote (BTO:0001124) inferred from bioassay (ECO:0000094) Leishmania amazonensis 2976   8265   27599   67873   86876   250338   327961   371083   376038   543486   543487   559148   560712   572272   575226   588233  
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: Drug: 16037-91-5. chemical inhibition with antimicrotubule agents leads to slow growth of Leishmania sp. in cell assay; unclear as to which topoisomerase I gene(s)/enzyme(s) was/were studied. References: 10029309
microtubule polymerization (GO:0046785) increased (PATO:0000470) single cell organism (CARO:0000064) promastigote (BTO:0001124) inferred from bioassay (ECO:0000094) Leishmania donovani 2976   8265   559148  
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: chemical inhibition with microtubule stabilising agent forces mictotubule formation in live cells and interrupts cell cycle; unclear as to which topoisomerase II gene/enzyme was studied. References: 10427726
growth (GO:0040007) decreased time (PATO:0000716) single cell organism (CARO:0000064) promastigote (BTO:0001124) inferred from bioassay (ECO:0000094) Leishmania donovani 2976   8265   559148  
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: chemical inhibition with microtubule stabilising agent forces mictotubule formation in live cells and interrupts cell cycle; unclear as to which topoisomerase II gene/enzyme was studied. References: 10427726
growth (GO:0040007) drug insensitive (PATO:0000528) single cell organism (CARO:0000064) promastigote (BTO:0001124) inferred from bioassay (ECO:0000094) Leishmania donovani 2976   8265   559148  
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: chemical inhibition with microtubule stabilising agent generated cell line resistant to drug with a MDR phenotype; reversible with Ca2+-channel blocker verapamil; unclear as to which topoisomerase II gene/enzyme was studied. References: 10427727
growth (GO:0040007) drug insensitive (PATO:0000528) single cell organism (CARO:0000064) promastigote (BTO:0001124) inferred from bioassay (ECO:0000094) Leishmania infantum 37094   39854   79195   250338   551075   562909  
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: chemical inhibition with antimicrotubule agents leads to slow growth of Leishmania sp. in cell assay; unclear as to which topoisomerase I gene(s)/enzyme(s) was/were studied. References: 10546848
microtubule polymerization (GO:0046785) decreased (PATO:0000468) single cell organism (CARO:0000064) promastigote (BTO:0001124) inferred from specific protein inhibition (ECO:0000020) Leishmania donovani 2976   8265   80107   559148   576689   576690  
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: Drug: 313705-89-4; Drug: 157207-90-4. chemical inhibition with antimicrotubule agents leads to abnormal cell morphology, cell division, mitosis, organelle localization & organization, and slow growth of Leishmania sp. in cell assay; unclear as to which topoisomerase II gene/enzyme was studied. References: 11071278
growth (GO:0040007) decreased time (PATO:0000716) single cell organism (CARO:0000064) promastigote (BTO:0001124) inferred from bioassay (ECO:0000094) Leishmania donovani 2976   8265   80107   559148   576689   576690  
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: Drug: 313705-89-4; Drug: 157207-90-4. chemical inhibition with antimicrotubule agents leads to abnormal cell morphology, cell division, mitosis, organelle localization & organization, and slow growth of Leishmania sp. in cell assay; unclear as to which topoisomerase II gene/enzyme was studied. References: 11071278
cytokinesis (GO:0000910) discontinuous (PATO:0000690) single cell organism (CARO:0000064) promastigote (BTO:0001124) inferred from visible phenotype (ECO:0000176) Leishmania donovani 2976   8265   80107   559148   576689   576690  
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: Drug: 313705-89-4; Drug: 157207-90-4. chemical inhibition with antimicrotubule agents leads to abnormal cell morphology, cell division, mitosis, organelle localization & organization, and slow growth of Leishmania sp. in cell assay; unclear as to which topoisomerase I gene(s)/enzyme(s) was/were studied. References: 11071278
mitotic sister chromatid segregation (GO:0000070) discontinuous (PATO:0000690) single cell organism (CARO:0000064) promastigote (BTO:0001124) inferred from visible phenotype (ECO:0000176) Leishmania donovani 2976   8265   80107   559148   576689   576690  
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: Drug: 313705-89-4; Drug: 157207-90-4. chemical inhibition with antimicrotubule agents leads to abnormal cell morphology, cell division, mitosis, organelle localization & organization, and slow growth of Leishmania sp. in cell assay; unclear as to which topoisomerase I gene(s)/enzyme(s) was/were studied. References: 11071278
organelle localization (GO:0051640) discontinuous (PATO:0000690) single cell organism (CARO:0000064) promastigote (BTO:0001124) inferred from visible phenotype (ECO:0000176) Leishmania donovani 2976   8265   80107   559148   576689   576690  
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: Drug: 313705-89-4; Drug: 157207-90-4. chemical inhibition with antimicrotubule agents leads to abnormal cell morphology, cell division, mitosis, organelle localization & organization, and slow growth of Leishmania sp. in cell assay; unclear as to which topoisomerase II gene/enzyme was studied. References: 11071278
morphology (PATO:0000051) abnormal (PATO:0000460) single cell organism (CARO:0000064) promastigote (BTO:0001124) inferred from visible phenotype (ECO:0000176) Leishmania donovani 2976   8265   80107   559148   576689   576690  
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: Drug: 313705-89-4; Drug: 157207-90-4. chemical inhibition with antimicrotubule agents leads to abnormal cell morphology, cell division, mitosis, organelle localization & organization, and slow growth of Leishmania sp. in cell assay; unclear as to which topoisomerase II gene/enzyme was studied. References: 11071278
growth (GO:0040007) decreased time (PATO:0000716) single cell organism (CARO:0000064) promastigote (BTO:0001124) inferred from bioassay (ECO:0000094) Leishmania donovani 12596   13316   15907   26907   78691   79195   527824   528258   531885   531886   532164   532165   532166   532195   532196   532197   532198   532199   532642   532643   532644   536969   536970   544264   552236   554547   559604   561797   564379   568817   568820   568821  
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: Drug: 10228-56-5; Drug: 36317-95-0; Drug: 62409-47-6; Drug: 62745-74-8; Drug: 204634-79-7; Drug: 483279-40-9; Drug: 483279-41-0; Drug: 483279-42-1; Drug: 483279-43-2; Drug: 483279-44-3; Drug: 483279-45-4; Drug: 483279-46-5; Drug: 483279-47-6; Drug: 88-91-5; Drug: 107-10-8; Drug: 1930-72-9; Drug: 97-08-5; Drug: 97-09-6; Drug: 62443-96-3; Drug: 483279-33-0; Drug: 483279-34-1; Drug: 483279-35-2; Drug: 483279-36-3; Drug: 483279-37-4; Drug: 483279-38-5; Drug: 483279-39-6. chemical inhibition with antimicrotubule agents leads to slow growth of Leishmania sp. in cell assay; unclear as to which topoisomerase II gene/enzyme was studied. References: 12161141
growth (GO:0040007) decreased time (PATO:0000716) single cell organism (CARO:0000064) amastigote (BTO:0000062) inferred from bioassay (ECO:0000094) Leishmania donovani 12596   13316   15907   26907   78691   79195   527824   528258   531885   531886   532164   532165   532166   532195   532196   532197   532198   532199   532642   532643   532644   536969   536970   544264   552236   554547   559604   561797   564379   568817   568820   568821  
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: Drug: 10228-56-5; Drug: 36317-95-0; Drug: 62409-47-6; Drug: 62745-74-8; Drug: 204634-79-7; Drug: 483279-40-9; Drug: 483279-41-0; Drug: 483279-42-1; Drug: 483279-43-2; Drug: 483279-44-3; Drug: 483279-45-4; Drug: 483279-46-5; Drug: 483279-47-6; Drug: 88-91-5; Drug: 107-10-8; Drug: 1930-72-9; Drug: 97-08-5; Drug: 97-09-6; Drug: 62443-96-3; Drug: 483279-33-0; Drug: 483279-34-1; Drug: 483279-35-2; Drug: 483279-36-3; Drug: 483279-37-4; Drug: 483279-38-5; Drug: 483279-39-6. chemical inhibition with antimicrotubule agents leads to slow growth of Leishmania sp. in cell assay; unclear as to which topoisomerase I gene(s)/enzyme(s) was/were studied. References: 12161141
microtubule polymerization (GO:0046785) decreased (PATO:0000468) in vitro (MI:0492) inferred from specific protein inhibition (ECO:0000020) Leishmania donovani 12596   13316   15907   26907   78691   79195   527824   528258   531885   531886   532164   532165   532166   532195   532196   532197   532198   532199   532642   532643   532644   536969   536970   544264   552236   554547   559604   561797   564379   568817   568820   568821  
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: Drug: 10228-56-5; Drug: 36317-95-0; Drug: 62409-47-6; Drug: 62745-74-8; Drug: 204634-79-7; Drug: 483279-40-9; Drug: 483279-41-0; Drug: 483279-42-1; Drug: 483279-43-2; Drug: 483279-44-3; Drug: 483279-45-4; Drug: 483279-46-5; Drug: 483279-47-6; Drug: 88-91-5; Drug: 107-10-8; Drug: 1930-72-9; Drug: 97-08-5; Drug: 97-09-6; Drug: 62443-96-3; Drug: 483279-33-0; Drug: 483279-34-1; Drug: 483279-35-2; Drug: 483279-36-3; Drug: 483279-37-4; Drug: 483279-38-5; Drug: 483279-39-6. chemical inhibition with antimicrotubule agents prevents mictotubule formation in vitro with purified tubulin; unclear as to which topoisomerase II gene/enzyme was studied. References: 12161141
cell cycle arrest (GO:0007050) abnormal (PATO:0000460) single cell organism (CARO:0000064) promastigote (BTO:0001124) inferred from bioassay (ECO:0000094) Leishmania donovani 79195  
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: Drug: 483279-40-9; Drug: 483279-44-3. chemical inhibition with antimicrotubule agents leads to cell cycle arrest in cell assay; unclear as to which topoisomerase II gene/enzyme was studied. References: 14645662
growth (GO:0040007) decreased time (PATO:0000716) single cell organism (CARO:0000064) amastigote (BTO:0000062) inferred from bioassay (ECO:0000094) Leishmania donovani 79195  
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: Drug: 19044-89-4; Drug: 19044-94-1; Drug: 483279-44-3; Drug: 483279-45-4; Drug: 619267-13-9; Drug: 619267-14-0; Drug: 619267-15-1; Drug: 619267-16-2; Drug: 619267-17-3; Drug: 619267-18-4; Drug: 619267-19-5; Drug: 619267-20-8; Drug: 619267-21-9; Drug: 619267-22-0; Drug: 619267-23-1; Drug: 619267-24-2; Drug: 619267-25-3; Drug: 619267-26-4; Drug: 678187-02-5; Drug: 678187-03-6; Drug: 678187-04-7; Drug: 678187-05-8; Drug: 678187-06-9; Drug: 678187-07-0; Drug: 678187-08-1; Drug: 678187-09-2; Drug: 678187-10-5; Drug: 678187-11-6; Drug: 678187-12-7; Drug: 678187-13-8; Drug: 678187-14-9. chemical inhibition with antimicrotubule agents leads to cell cycle arrest in cell assay; unclear as to which topoisomerase I gene(s)/enzyme(s) was/were studied. References: 15027874
microtubule polymerization (GO:0046785) decreased (PATO:0000468) in vitro (MI:0492) inferred from specific protein inhibition (ECO:0000020) Leishmania donovani 79195  
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: Drug: 19044-89-4; Drug: 19044-94-1; Drug: 483279-44-3; Drug: 483279-45-4; Drug: 619267-13-9; Drug: 619267-14-0; Drug: 619267-15-1; Drug: 619267-16-2; Drug: 619267-17-3; Drug: 619267-18-4; Drug: 619267-19-5; Drug: 619267-20-8; Drug: 619267-21-9; Drug: 619267-22-0; Drug: 619267-23-1; Drug: 619267-24-2; Drug: 619267-25-3; Drug: 619267-26-4; Drug: 678187-02-5; Drug: 678187-03-6; Drug: 678187-04-7; Drug: 678187-05-8; Drug: 678187-06-9; Drug: 678187-07-0; Drug: 678187-08-1; Drug: 678187-09-2; Drug: 678187-10-5; Drug: 678187-11-6; Drug: 678187-12-7; Drug: 678187-13-8; Drug: 678187-14-9. chemical inhibition with antimicrotubule agents prevents mictotubule formation in vitro with purified tubulin; unclear as to which topoisomerase I gene(s)/enzyme(s) was/were studied. References: 15027874
growth (GO:0040007) decreased time (PATO:0000716) single cell organism (CARO:0000064) amastigote (BTO:0000062) inferred from bioassay (ECO:0000094) Leishmania donovani No drug identifiers listed for this gene.
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: Drug: 902779-03-7; Drug: 908843-57-2; Drug: 908843-58-3; Drug: 908843-61-8; Drug: 908843-63-0; Drug: 908843-68-5; Drug: 908843-70-9; Drug: 908843-73-2; Drug: 908843-74-3; Drug: 908843-75-4; Drug: 908843-76-5; Drug: 908843-77-6; Drug: 908843-78-7; Drug: 908843-79-8; Drug: 908843-80-1; Drug: 908843-81-2; Drug: 908843-82-3; Drug: 908843-84-5. chemical inhibition with antimicrotubule agents leads to cell cycle arrest in cell assay; unclear as to which topoisomerase I gene(s)/enzyme(s) was/were studied. References: 16675220
microtubule polymerization (GO:0046785) decreased (PATO:0000468) in vitro (MI:0492) inferred from specific protein inhibition (ECO:0000020) Leishmania donovani No drug identifiers listed for this gene.
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: Drug: 902779-03-7; Drug: 908843-57-2; Drug: 908843-58-3; Drug: 908843-61-8; Drug: 908843-63-0; Drug: 908843-68-5; Drug: 908843-70-9; Drug: 908843-73-2; Drug: 908843-74-3; Drug: 908843-75-4; Drug: 908843-76-5; Drug: 908843-77-6; Drug: 908843-78-7; Drug: 908843-79-8; Drug: 908843-80-1; Drug: 908843-81-2; Drug: 908843-82-3; Drug: 908843-84-5. chemical inhibition with antimicrotubule agents prevents mictotubule formation in vitro with purified tubulin; unclear as to which topoisomerase I gene(s)/enzyme(s) was/were studied. References: 16675220
microtubule polymerization (GO:0046785) decreased (PATO:0000468) in vitro (MI:0492) inferred from specific protein inhibition (ECO:0000020) Leishmania tarentolae 79195  
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: Drug: 483279-44-3; Drug: 619267-15-1. chemical inhibition with antimicrotubule agents prevents mictotubule formation in vitro with purified tubulin; unclear as to which topoisomerase I gene(s)/enzyme(s) was/were studied. References: 16753146
growth (GO:0040007) decreased time (PATO:0000716) single cell organism (CARO:0000064) amastigote (BTO:0000062) inferred from bioassay (ECO:0000094) Leishmania mexicana 449723  
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: Drug: 209345-04-0; Drug: 58915-19-8; Drug: 209345-05-1; Drug: 218935-77-4; Drug: 268749-50-4. chemical inhibition with antimicrotubule agents leads to slow growth of Leishmania sp. in cell assay; unclear as to which topoisomerase I gene(s)/enzyme(s) was/were studied. References: 16918078
growth (GO:0040007) decreased time (PATO:0000716) single cell organism (CARO:0000064) promastigote (BTO:0001124) inferred from bioassay (ECO:0000094) Leishmania infantum 449723  
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: Drug: 209345-04-0; Drug: 58915-19-8; Drug: 209345-05-1; Drug: 218935-77-4; Drug: 268749-50-4. chemical inhibition with antimicrotubule agents leads to slow growth of Leishmania sp. in cell assay; unclear as to which topoisomerase I gene(s)/enzyme(s) was/were studied. References: 16918078
growth (GO:0040007) decreased time (PATO:0000716) single cell organism (CARO:0000064) promastigote (BTO:0001124) inferred from bioassay (ECO:0000094) Leishmania mexicana 449723  
Annotator: aaronjr@u.washington.edu. Comment: Drug: 209345-04-0; Drug: 58915-19-8; Drug: 209345-05-1; Drug: 218935-77-4; Drug: 268749-50-4. chemical inhibition with antimicrotubule agents leads to slow growth of Leishmania sp. in cell assay; unclear as to which topoisomerase I gene(s)/enzyme(s) was/were studied. References: 16918078

In TDR Targets, information about phenotypes that are caused by drugs, or by genetic manipulation of cells (e.g. gene knockouts or knockdowns) is manually curated from the literature. These descriptions help to describe the potential of the target for drug development. If no information is available for this gene or if the information is incomplete, this may mean that i) the papers containing this information either appeared after the curation effort for this organism was carried out or they were inadvertently missed by curators; or that ii) the curation effort for this organism has not yet started.
 
In any case, if you have information about papers containing relevant validation data for this target, please log in using your TDR Targets username and password and send them to us using the corresponding form in this page (only visible to registered users) or contact us.

Annotated validation

No validation data for this target

Associated compounds / Druggability

Druggability index (range: 0 to 1): 0.8


Known modulators for this target

64 chemical compounds are associated with this gene

Predicted associations

By orthology with druggable targets
Species Known druggable target Linked compounds Reference
Leishmania major alpha tubulin Compounds References
Homo sapiens tubulin, alpha 1a Compounds References
Leishmania major alpha tubulin Compounds References
Homo sapiens tubulin, alpha 3e Compounds References
Leishmania major alpha tubulin Compounds References
Leishmania major alpha tubulin Compounds References
Homo sapiens tubulin, alpha 3d Compounds References
Bos taurus Tubulin Compounds References
Sus scrofa Tubulin alpha chain Compounds References
Homo sapiens tubulin, alpha 1c Compounds References
Leishmania major alpha tubulin Compounds References
Trypanosoma brucei alpha tubulin Compounds References
Leishmania major alpha tubulin Compounds References
Plasmodium falciparum alpha tubulin 1 Compounds References
Trypanosoma brucei alpha tubulin Compounds References
Leishmania major alpha tubulin Compounds References
Homo sapiens tubulin, alpha 4a Compounds References
Trypanosoma brucei alpha tubulin Compounds References
Homo sapiens tubulin, alpha 1b Compounds References
Trypanosoma cruzi alpha tubulin, putative Compounds References
Leishmania major alpha tubulin Compounds References
Leishmania major alpha tubulin Compounds References
Leishmania major alpha tubulin Compounds References
Leishmania major alpha tubulin Compounds References
Ovis aries Tubulin alpha 4a Compounds References
Rattus norvegicus Tubulin alpha-1 chain Compounds References
Trypanosoma brucei alpha tubulin Compounds References
By sequence similarity to non orthologous druggable targets
Species Target Length Identity Alignment span Linked Drugs Reference
Leishmania donovani Beta tubulin 43 aa 43.6% 39 aa Compounds References
Sus scrofa Tubulin 445 aa 40.6% 434 aa Compounds References
Bos taurus Tubulin 85 aa 69.8% 86 aa Compounds References
Bos taurus Tubulin beta chain 445 aa 40.6% 434 aa Compounds References

Obtained from network model

Ranking Plot


Putative Drugs List


Compound Raw Global Species
0.1318 0.3779 0.7592
0.0192 0.2763 0.7072
0.0186 0.6462 0.4682
0.019 0.6486 0.4682
0.0184 0.7139 0.6814
0.0437 0.5967 0.7469
0.1245 0.3815 0.765
0.0178 0.5571 0.4682
0.102 0.5949 0.5949
0.0476 0.4758 0.7408
0.0391 0.2768 0.5854
0.2867 0.7343 0.7343
0.0678 0.3757 0.6351
0.0192 0.5571 0.4682
0.2922 0.7283 0.7283
0.0565 0.7058 0.7388
0.0205 0.3904 0.3904
0.1261 0.3818 0.7652
0.102 0.5949 0.5949
0.0408 0.4871 0.3664
0.0191 0.5571 0.4682
0.0187 0.3745 0.3745
0.0179 0.5571 0.4682
0.0578 0.462 0.7391
0.1322 0.2585 0.7547
0.0194 0.7092 0.6814
0.102 0.5949 0.5949
0.1875 0.7333 0.7331
0.0399 0.6853 0.6225
0.019 0.4027 0.2972
0.0036 0.8574 1
0.024 0.2905 0.8071
0.0258 0.3894 0.382
0.0178 0.5571 0.4682
0.035 0.6562 0.6562
0.0361 0.4929 0.7473
0.0214 0.26 0.7028
0.1007 0.5901 0.5007
0.0562 0.3366 0.5524
0.0395 0.6481 0.5785
0.0204 0.5571 0.4682
0.0208 0.2775 0.71
0.2807 0.7411 0.741
0.2963 0.5871 0.7264
0.0809 0.3717 0.1954
0.019 0.6486 0.4682
0.0177 0.6486 0.4682
0.0487 0.3995 0.2303
0.061 0.7397 0.7385
0.006 0.2882 1
0.0399 0.6853 0.6225
0.038 0.4388 0.7406
0.0178 0.5571 0.4682
0.2412 0.7371 0.7371
0.2156 0.7385 0.7383
0.0192 0.2785 0.71
0.0595 0.3645 0.173
0.0531 0.5096 0.467
0.1219 0.7368 0.4129
0.0196 0.6486 0.4682
0.0183 0.3179 0.6814
0.054 0.3777 0.1949
0.0383 0.7849 0.7363
0.0266 0.3635 0.288
0.0215 0.2744 0.7028
0.0192 0.5571 0.4682
0.0183 0.3828 0.4682
0.1204 0.7445 0.7433
0.1222 0.3813 0.7649
0.0233 0.3168 0.7223
0.0196 0.3294 0.7294
0.0195 0.5571 0.4682
0.0183 0.6486 0.4682
0.2815 0.6718 0.7411
0.0779 0.7428 0.7428
0.0187 0.6028 0.4682
0.0202 0.6486 0.4682
0.1007 0.5901 0.5007
0.0774 0.7514 0.7514
0.0187 0.5571 0.4682
0.0502 0.4288 0.7403
0.0358 0.3573 0.7541
0.0794 0.3264 0.7434
0.0657 0.7071 0.7071
0.0203 0.6567 0.4682
0.2817 0.7387 0.7386
0.1835 0.6015 0.7226
0.0219 0.4666 0.3354
0.0214 0.26 0.7028
0.2815 0.6718 0.7411
0.2815 0.6718 0.7411
0.0388 0.733 0.731
0.0678 0.3757 0.6351
0.0586 0.461 0.7391
0.0273 0.334 0.2905
0.0233 0.3168 0.7223
0.0205 0.4886 0.3686
0.0182 0.7386 0.6814
0.0176 0.277 0.7072
0.018 0.5571 0.4682
0.0078 0.3598 1
0.0599 0.3646 0.1732
0.0178 0.5571 0.4682
0.013 0.326 0.326
0.0558 0.2685 0.767
0.018 0.6814 0.6814
0.1156 0.7477 0.7454
0.0183 0.2914 0.4682
0.0181 0.5571 0.4682
0.0678 0.3757 0.6351
0.1922 0.7173 0.712
0.019 0.5571 0.4682
0.0194 0.6486 0.4682
0.0391 0.4486 0.3521
0.0236 0.6661 0.5
0.0194 0.5571 0.4682
0.134 0.3649 0.7283
0.0188 0.6486 0.4682
0.0657 0.4349 0.2864
0.0289 0.3117 0.8389
0.0233 0.3168 0.7223
0.1172 0.486 0.7468
0.0745 0.6757 0.6757
0.1342 0.2659 0.7547
0.1464 0.7519 0.7519
0.0174 0.6486 0.4682
0.037 0.4379 0.692
0.261 0.7373 0.7372
0.0052 0.8623 1
0.0289 0.3245 0.391
0.0172 0.6988 0.6814
0.0236 0.4725 0.551
0.1245 0.381 0.765
0.0448 0.4685 0.725
0.0214 0.2744 0.7028
0.0353 0.7907 0.79
0.1291 0.3847 0.7596
0.0098 0.2903 0.2829
0.1316 0.2542 0.7593
0.0194 0.6872 0.6016
0.0215 0.3333 0.2944
0.0245 0.2954 0.8115
0.0186 0.6136 0.5463
0.0187 0.6486 0.4682
0.0175 0.3304 0.6814
0.0902 0.2813 0.77
0.1386 0.3845 0.7544
0.0295 0.2871 0.2871
0.0223 0.3258 0.3372
0.0196 0.5571 0.4682
0.0808 0.3883 0.2121
0.0177 0.2803 0.71
0.0576 0.3687 0.1799
0.0697 0.7931 0.793
0.1401 0.3932 0.721
0.0383 0.4774 0.3517
0.0608 0.3877 0.1667
0.0467 0.4593 0.459
0.0214 0.466 0.3345
0.1114 0.323 0.7507
0.0195 0.7756 0.7756
0.1526 0.4477 0.7583
0.0187 0.6486 0.4682
0.0116 0.3065 0.2648
0.0185 0.2809 0.4682
0.0185 0.5571 0.4682
0.2146 0.7388 0.7386
0.0377 0.4272 0.4626
0.0174 0.5571 0.4682
0.0196 0.3294 0.7294
0.0223 0.3258 0.3372
0.0233 0.3168 0.7223
0.1325 0.3 0.72
0.0238 0.5863 0.5837
0.0902 0.2813 0.77
0.0188 0.6486 0.4682
0.0187 0.6136 0.5463
0.0657 0.5378 0.5361
0.0214 0.2744 0.7028
0.0552 0.7504 0.7504
0.0233 0.3168 0.7223
0.0386 0.5947 0.5947
0.0263 0.3752 0.7902

Assayability

Assay information

No assay information for this target.

Reagent availability

No reagent availability information for this target.

Bibliographic References

No literature references available for this target.

If you have references for this gene, please enter them in a user comment (below) or Contact us.

User comments

No user comments are available for this gene. Log in to add comments, or register.

Enter your comment

User ()
Gene identifier LmjF.13.0310 (Leishmania major), alpha tubulin
Title for this comment
Comment