Detailed view for TcCLB.509805.10

Basic information

TDR Targets ID: 34879
Trypanosoma cruzi, cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit 3

Source Database / ID: TriTrypDB / TcCLB.509805.10  GeneDB / TcCLB.509805.10

pI: 9.1805 | Length (AA): 200 | MW (Da): 23105 | Paralog Number: 3

Signal peptide: N | GPI Anchor: N | Predicted trans-membrane segments: 0

Pfam domains

PF00069   Protein kinase domain

Gene Ontology

Mouse over links to read term descriptions.
GO:0005524   ATP binding  
GO:0004674   protein serine/threonine kinase activity  
GO:0004672   protein kinase activity  
GO:0006468   protein amino acid phosphorylation  

Metabolic Pathways

This gene is not mapped to any metabolic pathway in KEGG.

Structural information

Modbase 3D models:

There are 6 models calculated for this protein. More info on these models, including the models themselves is available at: Modbase

Target Beg Target End Template Template Beg Template End Identity Evalue Model Score MPQS zDope
1 192 1rdq (E) 161 350 49.00 0 1 1.51 0.02
2 196 1zrz (A) 365 577 38.00 0 1 1.29 0.59
17 139 1mq4 (A) 267 385 40.00 0 1 1.1 -0.94
1 200 4gv1 (A) 269 477 42.00 0 1 1.4371 0.24
1 192 4c34 (A) 161 350 53.00 0 1 1.4981 0.23
55 133 3ork (A) 193 275 24.00 0 0.64 0.7057 -0.96

Help me make sense of these data.

Target Beg: first modeled residue
Target End: last modeled residue
Template: template structure used for modelling (PDB accession and chain)
Template Beg: first template residue in target-template alignment
Template End: last template residue in target-template alignment
Identity: sequence identity
Evalue: E value for target-template hit
Model Score: GA341 score (>0.7 for reliable model)
MPQS: ModPipe Quality Score (>1.1 for reliable model)
zDope: zDope Score (negative for reliable model)

A more detailed description of these scores is available at the Modbase Model Evaluation Help Pages, and in the papers referenced therein.

PDB Structures:

No structure availble in the PDB for this protein

Expression

No expression data available for this gene

Orthologs

Ortholog group members (OG5_126748)

Species Accession Gene Product
Babesia bovis BBOV_III005740   protein kinase domain containing protein
Brugia malayi Bm1_11790   cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit, putative
Candida albicans CaO19.4892   cAMP-dependent protein kinase
Candida albicans CaO19.12357   cAMP-dependent protein kinase
Candida albicans CaO19.2277   protein kinase A
Candida albicans CaO19.9817   protein kinase A
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_F47F2.1   Protein F47F2.1, isoform A
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_ZK909.7   Protein KIN-1, isoform F
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_ZK909.2   Protein KIN-1, isoform B
Cryptosporidium hominis Chro.30344   protein kinase (EC 2.7.1.37), cAMP-dependent, catalytic chain
Cryptosporidium parvum cgd3_3040   protein kinase, cAMP-dependent, catalytic chain
Dictyostelium discoideum DDB_G0284029   PKA family protein kinase
Dictyostelium discoideum DDB_G0283907   PKA family protein kinase
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG6117   cAMP-dependent protein kinase 3
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG4379   cAMP-dependent protein kinase 1
Echinococcus granulosus EgrG_000589200   enhancer of mRNA decapping protein 4
Echinococcus granulosus EgrG_000927900   cAMP dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit
Echinococcus granulosus EgrG_000669700   cAMP dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit
Echinococcus granulosus EgrG_000267800   cAMP dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit
Entamoeba histolytica EHI_042150   PH domain containing protein kinase, putative
Entamoeba histolytica EHI_188930   PH domain containing protein kinase, putative
Echinococcus multilocularis EmuJ_000927900   cAMP dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit
Echinococcus multilocularis EmuJ_000267800   cAMP dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit
Echinococcus multilocularis EmuJ_000089000   cAMP dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit
Echinococcus multilocularis EmuJ_000589200   enhancer of mRNA decapping protein 4
Echinococcus multilocularis EmuJ_000669700   cAMP dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit
Giardia lamblia GL50803_11214   Kinase, AGC PKA
Homo sapiens ENSG00000183943   protein kinase, X-linked
Homo sapiens ENSG00000072062   protein kinase, cAMP-dependent, catalytic, alpha
Homo sapiens ENSG00000165059   protein kinase, cAMP-dependent, catalytic, gamma
Homo sapiens ENSG00000142875   protein kinase, cAMP-dependent, catalytic, beta
Leishmania braziliensis LbrM.18.1180   protein kinase A catalytic subunit
Leishmania braziliensis LbrM.34.3990   protein kinase A catalytic subunit isoform 1
Leishmania donovani LdBPK_181090.1   protein kinase A catalytic subunit 3
Leishmania infantum LinJ.35.4010   protein kinase A catalytic subunit isoform 2
Leishmania infantum LinJ.18.1090   protein kinase A catalytic subunit
Leishmania infantum LinJ.35.4060   protein kinase A catalytic subunit isoform 1
Leishmania major LmjF.18.1080   protein kinase A catalytic subunit
Leishmania major LmjF.35.4010   protein kinase A catalytic subunit isoform 1
Leishmania major LmjF.35.3960   protein kinase A catalytic subunit isoform 2
Leishmania mexicana LmxM.18.1080   protein kinase A catalytic subunit
Leishmania mexicana LmxM.34.3960   protein kinase A catalytic subunit isoform 2
Leishmania mexicana LmxM.34.4010   protein kinase A catalytic subunit isoform 1
Loa Loa (eye worm) LOAG_10753   AGC/PKA protein kinase
Loa Loa (eye worm) LOAG_13601   hypothetical protein
Loa Loa (eye worm) LOAG_12179   AGC/PKA protein kinase
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000005469   protein kinase, cAMP dependent, catalytic, alpha
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000035725   protein kinase, X-linked
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000005034   protein kinase, cAMP dependent, catalytic, beta
Neospora caninum NCLIV_014140   AGC kinase, putative
Neospora caninum NCLIV_046800   AGC kinase, putative
Plasmodium berghei PBANKA_0835600   cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit
Plasmodium falciparum PF3D7_0934800   cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit
Plasmodium knowlesi PKNH_0733500   cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit, putative
Plasmodium vivax PVX_086975   cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit, putative
Plasmodium yoelii PY05235   Protein kinase domain, putative
Saccharomyces cerevisiae YPL203W   cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit TPK2
Saccharomyces cerevisiae YKL166C   cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit TPK3
Schistosoma japonicum Sjp_0128980   IPR000719,Protein kinase;IPR011009,Protein kinase-like,domain-containing
Schistosoma japonicum Sjp_0092070   ko:K04345 protein kinase A, putative
Schistosoma japonicum Sjp_0101670   cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit, putative
Schistosoma japonicum Sjp_0052410   ko:K04345 protein kinase A, putative
Schistosoma japonicum Sjp_0088290   cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit alpha, putative
Schistosoma japonicum Sjp_0133210   Protein kinase DC2, putative
Schistosoma japonicum Sjp_0081990   cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit alpha, putative
Schistosoma mansoni Smp_194610   serine/threonine protein kinase
Schistosoma mansoni Smp_152330   serine/threonine protein kinase
Schistosoma mansoni Smp_147450   serine/threonine protein kinase
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.001129.05  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.013756.00   cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.033953.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.012717.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.021151.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.024381.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.001055.03  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.008421.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.001117.03   Serine/threonine kinase
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.027270.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.023234.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.003305.01   cAMP-dependent protein kinase
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.002541.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.031168.00  
Trypanosoma brucei gambiense Tbg972.9.6520   protein kinase A catalytic subunit isoform 2,protein kinase A catalytic subunit
Trypanosoma brucei gambiense Tbg972.10.15700   protein kinase A catalytic subunit
Trypanosoma brucei gambiense Tbg972.9.6590   protein kinase A catalytic subunit isoform 1,protein kinase A catalytic subunit
Trypanosoma brucei Tb927.9.11100   cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit 1
Trypanosoma brucei Tb927.9.11030   cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit 2
Trypanosoma brucei Tb11.v5.0671   protein kinase A catalytic subunit, putative
Trypanosoma congolense TcIL3000_0_54320   cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit 1
Trypanosoma congolense TcIL3000_0_42000   cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit 1
Trypanosoma congolense TcIL3000_10_11110   protein kinase A catalytic subunit 3
Trypanosoma cruzi TcCLB.509805.10 this record   cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit 3
Trypanosoma cruzi TcCLB.511269.50   cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit 3
Trypanosoma cruzi TcCLB.508461.280   cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit 2
Trypanosoma cruzi TcCLB.508461.310   cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit 1
Toxoplasma gondii TGME49_228420   protein kinase, cAMP-dependent, catalytic chain
Toxoplasma gondii TGME49_226030   AGC kinase
Toxoplasma gondii TGME49_286470   AGC kinase
Theileria parva TP02_0727   cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit, putative
Theileria parva TP02_0378   cAMP-dependent protein kinase, putative
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_177140   AGC family protein kinase

Essentiality

TcCLB.509805.10 has one or more orthologs with essentiality data
Gene/Ortholog Organism Phenotype Source Study
Tb09.211.2360 Trypanosoma brucei no significant loss or gain of fitness in bloodstream forms (3 days) alsford
Tb09.211.2360 Trypanosoma brucei significant loss of fitness in bloodstream forms (6 days) alsford
Tb09.211.2360 Trypanosoma brucei no significant loss or gain of fitness in procyclic forms alsford
Tb09.211.2360 Trypanosoma brucei no significant loss or gain of fitness in differentiation of procyclic to bloodstream forms alsford
Tb927.10.13010 Trypanosoma brucei significant gain of fitness in bloodstream forms (3 days) alsford
Tb927.10.13010 Trypanosoma brucei no significant loss or gain of fitness in bloodstream forms (6 days) alsford
Tb927.10.13010 Trypanosoma brucei no significant loss or gain of fitness in procyclic forms alsford
Tb927.10.13010 Trypanosoma brucei significant gain of fitness in differentiation of procyclic to bloodstream forms alsford
Tb09.211.2410 Trypanosoma brucei no significant loss or gain of fitness in bloodstream forms (3 days) alsford
Tb09.211.2410 Trypanosoma brucei significant loss of fitness in bloodstream forms (6 days) alsford
Tb09.211.2410 Trypanosoma brucei no significant loss or gain of fitness in procyclic forms alsford
Tb09.211.2410 Trypanosoma brucei significant gain of fitness in differentiation of procyclic to bloodstream forms alsford
CELE_ZK909.2 Caenorhabditis elegans larval lethal wormbase
YPL203W Saccharomyces cerevisiae inviable yeastgenome
YKL166C Saccharomyces cerevisiae inviable yeastgenome
PBANKA_0835600 Plasmodium berghei Essential plasmo
TGME49_228420 Toxoplasma gondii Probably essential sidik
TGME49_286470 Toxoplasma gondii Probably essential sidik
TGME49_226030 Toxoplasma gondii Probably essential sidik
TGME49_228420 Toxoplasma gondii Probably non-essential sidik
TGME49_286470 Toxoplasma gondii Probably non-essential sidik
TGME49_226030 Toxoplasma gondii Probably non-essential sidik
TGME49_228420 Toxoplasma gondii Essentiality uncertain sidik
TGME49_286470 Toxoplasma gondii Essentiality uncertain sidik
TGME49_226030 Toxoplasma gondii Essentiality uncertain sidik
Show/Hide essentiality data references
  • shigen Profiling of E. coli Chromosome (PEC) National Institute of Genetics, Japan
  • gerdes Experimental determination and system-level analysis of essential genes in E. coli MG1655 Gerdes et al., J Bacteriol. 2003 185:5673-84
  • blattner Systematic mutagenesis of the E. coli (MG1655) genome J Bacteriol 2004, 186:4921-4930
  • sidik A Genome-wide CRISPR Screen in Toxoplasma Identifies Essential Apicomplexan Genes. Sidik, Saima M., et al. "A genome-wide CRISPR screen in toxoplasma identifies essential apicomplexan genes." Cell 166.6 (2016): 1423-1435.
  • keio Systematic single-gene knock-out mutants of E. coli K12 The Keio Collection
  • alsford High-throughput phenotyping using parallel sequencing of RNA interference targets in the African trypanosome Genome Res 2011, 21:915-924
  • nmpdr Genome-scale essentiality datasets from published studies (M. tuberculosis) National Microbial Pathogen Data Resource
  • plasmo Functional Profiling of a Plasmodium Genome Reveals an Abundance of Essential Genes. Bushell, Ellen, et al. "Functional profiling of a Plasmodium genome reveals an abundance of essential genes." Cell 170.2 (2017): 260-272.
  • neb C. elegans RNAi phenotypes Data obtained from Wormbase WS150, curated by K. Chaudary and T. Carlow, New England Biolabs
  • wormbase C. elegans RNAi experiments WormBase web site, http://www.wormbase.org, release WS170
  • yeastgenome Systematic deletion of yeast genes Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • goodall The Essential Genome of Escherichia coli K-12 (Transposon directed high-throughput mutagenesis) Goodall, Emily CA, et al. "The essential genome of Escherichia coli K-12." mBio 9.1 (2018): e02096-17.

Phenotypes and Validation (curated)

Annotated phenotypes:

Affected Entity Phenotypic quality Occurs in Occurs at Evidence Observed in Drugs/Inhibitors
growth (GO:0040007) lethal (sensu genetics) (PATO:0000718) epimastigote (BTO:0000409) inferred from in vitro culture assay (ECO:0000182) Trypanosoma cruzi 173061   458277  
Annotator: millerja@u.washington.edu. Comment: . References: 18694966

In TDR Targets, information about phenotypes that are caused by drugs, or by genetic manipulation of cells (e.g. gene knockouts or knockdowns) is manually curated from the literature. These descriptions help to describe the potential of the target for drug development. If no information is available for this gene or if the information is incomplete, this may mean that i) the papers containing this information either appeared after the curation effort for this organism was carried out or they were inadvertently missed by curators; or that ii) the curation effort for this organism has not yet started.
 
In any case, if you have information about papers containing relevant validation data for this target, please log in using your TDR Targets username and password and send them to us using the corresponding form in this page (only visible to registered users) or contact us.

Annotated validation

No validation data for this target

Associated compounds / Druggability

Druggability index (range: 0 to 1): 0.4


Known modulators for this target

Compound Source Reference
Curated by TDRTargets References
Curated by TDRTargets References

Predicted associations

By orthology with druggable targets
Species Known druggable target Linked compounds Reference
Trypanosoma cruzi cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit 1 Compounds References
Oryctolagus cuniculus cAMP-dependent protein kinase alpha-catalytic subunit Compounds References
Trypanosoma cruzi cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit 2 Compounds References
Trypanosoma cruzi cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit 3 Compounds References
Bos taurus cAMP-dependent protein kinase alpha-catalytic subunit Compounds References
Plasmodium falciparum cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit Compounds References
Homo sapiens protein kinase, cAMP-dependent, catalytic, beta Compounds References
Homo sapiens protein kinase, cAMP-dependent, catalytic, alpha Compounds References
Homo sapiens protein kinase, cAMP-dependent, catalytic, gamma Compounds References
Homo sapiens protein kinase, X-linked Compounds References
Rattus norvegicus cAMP-dependent protein kinase alpha-catalytic subunit Compounds References
By sequence similarity to non orthologous druggable targets
No additional associated druggable targets

Obtained from network model

Ranking Plot


Putative Drugs List


Compound Raw Global Species
0.2877 0.2688 0.3272
0.0061 0.6883 0.5304
0.3926 0.3425 1
0.0263 0.6793 1
0.3926 0.3425 1
0.0126 0.2979 0
0.3905 0.3362 1
0.3072 0.2677 0.3126
0.4128 0.3465 1
0.0247 0.361 1
0.0063 0.7244 0.2543
0.0261 0.6855 1
0.4167 0.3407 1

Assayability

Assay information

No assay information for this target.

Reagent availability

No reagent availability information for this target.

Bibliographic References

1 literature reference was collected for this gene.

If you have references for this gene, please enter them in a user comment (below) or Contact us.

User comments

No user comments are available for this gene. Log in to add comments, or register.

Enter your comment

User ()
Gene identifier TcCLB.509805.10 (Trypanosoma cruzi), cAMP-dependent protein kinase catalytic subunit 3
Title for this comment
Comment