Detailed view for TcCLB.511823.14

Basic information

TDR Targets ID: 40503
Trypanosoma cruzi, Flagellar attachment zone protein 10

Source Database / ID:  TriTrypDB  GeneDB

pI: 4.3656 | Length (AA): 1129 | MW (Da): 132111 | Paralog Number: 8

Signal peptide: N | GPI Anchor: N | Predicted trans-membrane segments: 0

Druggability Group : DG2

Targets have been classified into druggability groups (DG) according to their druggability score in network driven prioritizations. DGs range from 1 to 5; the higher the group number, the higher the chance of the target to be druggable

Pfam domains

No Pfam domain information for this protein.

Gene Ontology

Mouse over links to read term descriptions.
GO:0016020   membrane  
GO:0005515   protein binding  
GO:0016192   vesicle-mediated transport  

Metabolic Pathways

This gene is not mapped to any metabolic pathway in KEGG.

Structural information

Modbase 3D models:

There are 6 models calculated for this protein. More info on these models, including the models themselves is available at: Modbase

Target Beg Target End Template Template Beg Template End Identity Evalue Model Score MPQS zDope
530 857 2ch7 (A) 223 522 26.00 0.00000000014 0.97 0.47 0.63
860 1129 2ch7 (A) 224 514 21.00 0.0000051 0.99 0.4 0.36
333 1068 1st6 (A) 37 736 22.00 0.0072 1 0.749804 0.26
567 759 5cwq (A) 4 228 38.00 0.00000046 1 0.349848 -0.55
644 1077 5h7c (A) 7 403 18.00 0 0.98 0.435311 -1.01
674 738 5fiy (A) 260 322 33.00 0.89 0.04 0.597473 -2.62

Help me make sense of these data.

Target Beg: first modeled residue
Target End: last modeled residue
Template: template structure used for modelling (PDB accession and chain)
Template Beg: first template residue in target-template alignment
Template End: last template residue in target-template alignment
Identity: sequence identity
Evalue: E value for target-template hit
Model Score: GA341 score (>0.7 for reliable model)
MPQS: ModPipe Quality Score (>1.1 for reliable model)
zDope: zDope Score (negative for reliable model)

A more detailed description of these scores is available at the Modbase Model Evaluation Help Pages, and in the papers referenced therein.

PDB Structures:

No structure availble in the PDB for this protein

Expression

No expression data available for this gene

Orthologs

Ortholog group members (OG5_126585)

Species Accession Gene Product
Arabidopsis thaliana AT3G10180   kinesin motor protein-related protein
Arabidopsis thaliana AT2G32240   hypothetical protein
Arabidopsis thaliana AT5G41790   COP1-interactive protein 1
Arabidopsis thaliana AT5G40450   hypothetical protein
Brugia malayi Bm1_45330   GRIP domain containing protein
Brugia malayi Bm1_25800   hypothetical protein
Candida albicans CaO19.2850   large glutamic acid-rich orf
Candida albicans CaO19.10369   large glutamic acid-rich orf
Candida albicans CaO19.1294   weak similarity to internal and C terminal regions of general vesicular transport factor/Vesicle docking protein
Candida albicans CaO19.2629   similar to S. cerevisiae USO1 (YDL058W) general vesicular transport factor/vesicle docking protein
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_F59A2.6   Protein F59A2.6
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_ZK973.6   Protein ANC-1
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_F35D11.11   Protein DYF-14, isoform D
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_F59A2.2   Protein F59A2.2, isoform A
Cryptosporidium hominis Chro.20077   hypothetical protein
Cryptosporidium hominis Chro.40034   myosin heavy chain
Cryptosporidium hominis Chro.40063   hypothetical protein
Cryptosporidium parvum cgd4_200   large low complexity coiled coil protien with large repeat region
Cryptosporidium parvum cgd4_480   hypothetical protein
Cryptosporidium parvum cgd2_680   hypothetical protein
Dictyostelium discoideum DDB_G0271334   C2 calcium/lipid-binding region-containing protein
Dictyostelium discoideum DDB_G0281503   hypothetical protein
Dictyostelium discoideum DDB_G0289719   hypothetical protein
Dictyostelium discoideum DDB_G0290503   hypothetical protein
Dictyostelium discoideum DDB_G0272368   hypothetical protein
Dictyostelium discoideum DDB_G0285101   kinesin family member 4
Dictyostelium discoideum DDB_G0288285   myb domain-containing protein
Dictyostelium discoideum DDB_G0269048   hypothetical protein
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG13648   tenectin
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG6450   lava lamp
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG6392   CENP-meta
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG44162   Stretchin-Mlck
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG33694   CENP-ana
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG3493   Golgin-245 ortholog (H. sapiens)
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG12047   mushroom body defect
Escherichia coli b0924   chromosome condensin MukBEF, ATPase and DNA-binding subunit
Echinococcus granulosus EgrG_000453500   sporulation specific protein 15
Entamoeba histolytica EHI_072050   Viral A-type inclusion protein repeat, putative
Echinococcus multilocularis EmuJ_000453500   conserved hypothetical protein
Giardia lamblia GL50803_6082   Hypothetical protein
Giardia lamblia GL50803_14584   Hypothetical protein
Giardia lamblia GL50803_13475   Axoneme-associated protein GASP-180
Giardia lamblia GL50803_15995   Nucleotide-binding head-stalk protein, putative
Giardia lamblia GL50803_113677   Coiled-coil protein
Homo sapiens ENSG00000173230   golgin B1
Homo sapiens ENSG00000138778   centromere protein E, 312kDa
Homo sapiens ENSG00000117724   centromere protein F, 350/400kDa
Homo sapiens ENSG00000144674   golgin A4
Leishmania braziliensis LbrM.20.2090   hypothetical protein, unknown function
Leishmania braziliensis LbrM.16.1510   kinesin, putative
Leishmania braziliensis LbrM.14.1120   kinesin K39, putative
Leishmania braziliensis LbrM.14.1100   kinesin K39, putative
Leishmania braziliensis LbrM.14.1310   kinesin K39, putative
Leishmania braziliensis LbrM.20.2070   hypothetical protein, unknown function
Leishmania braziliensis LbrM.20.4280   hypothetical protein, conserved
Leishmania braziliensis LbrM.16.1520   kinesin, putative
Leishmania braziliensis LbrM.20.0620   hypothetical protein, conserved
Leishmania braziliensis LbrM.20.2080   hypothetical protein, unknown function
Leishmania braziliensis LbrM.20.2100   hypothetical protein, unknown function
Leishmania braziliensis LbrM.16.1530   kinesin, putative
Leishmania braziliensis LbrM.22.1200   hypothetical protein, unknown function
Leishmania donovani LdBPK_340710.1   flagellar attachment zone protein, putative
Leishmania donovani LdBPK_342360.1   flagellar attachment zone protein, putative
Leishmania donovani LdBPK_340720.1   flagellar attachment zone protein, putative
Leishmania donovani LdBPK_221150.1   hypothetical protein, unknown function
Leishmania infantum LinJ.16.1570   kinesin, putative
Leishmania infantum LinJ.34.0710   hypothetical protein, conserved
Leishmania infantum LinJ.34.2350   hypothetical protein, unknown function
Leishmania infantum LinJ.16.1550   kinesin, putative
Leishmania infantum LinJ.34.0720   hypothetical protein, conserved
Leishmania infantum LinJ.22.1150   hypothetical protein, unknown function
Leishmania infantum LinJ.14.1600   kinesin K39, putative
Leishmania infantum LinJ.14.1190   kinesin K39, putative
Leishmania infantum LinJ.22.1160   hypothetical protein, unknown function
Leishmania infantum LinJ.14.1180   kinesin K39, putative
Leishmania infantum LinJ.34.2360   hypothetical protein, unknown function
Leishmania major LmjF.16.1460   kinesin, putative
Leishmania major LmjF.14.1110   kinesin K39, putative
Leishmania major LmjF.34.2530   hypothetical protein, unknown function
Leishmania major LmjF.16.1470   kinesin, putative
Leishmania major LmjF.34.0690   hypothetical protein, conserved
Leishmania major LmjF.14.1100   kinesin K39, putative
Leishmania major LmjF.14.1120   kinesin K39, putative
Leishmania mexicana LmxM.33.0690   hypothetical protein, conserved
Leishmania mexicana LmxM.16.1460cpartial  
Leishmania mexicana LmxM.14.1120   kinesin K39, putative
Leishmania mexicana LmxM.16.1460   kinesin, putative
Leishmania mexicana LmxM.14.1100   kinesin K39, putative
Leishmania mexicana LmxM.22.1320   hypothetical protein, unknown function
Leishmania mexicana LmxM.14.1120a  
Leishmania mexicana LmxM.14.1100partial  
Leishmania mexicana LmxM.14.1110   kinesin K39, putative
Leishmania mexicana LmxM.33.2530   hypothetical protein, unknown function
Leishmania mexicana LmxM.16.1460a  
Leishmania mexicana LmxM.16.1470   kinesin, putative
Loa Loa (eye worm) LOAG_10386   hypothetical protein
Loa Loa (eye worm) LOAG_15148   hypothetical protein
Loa Loa (eye worm) LOAG_08963   hypothetical protein
Loa Loa (eye worm) LOAG_08765   hypothetical protein
Loa Loa (eye worm) LOAG_09758   hypothetical protein
Loa Loa (eye worm) LOAG_08962   hypothetical protein
Loa Loa (eye worm) LOAG_00606   hypothetical protein
Loa Loa (eye worm) LOAG_09757   hypothetical protein
Loa Loa (eye worm) LOAG_14646   hypothetical protein
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000026605   centromere protein F
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000038708   golgi autoantigen, golgin subfamily a, 4
Mus musculus 102634004   predicted gene, 31694
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000045328   centromere protein E
Mus musculus 102633307   predicted gene, 31166
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000090546   cerebellar degeneration related antigen 1
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000034243   golgi autoantigen, golgin subfamily b, macrogolgin 1
Neospora caninum NCLIV_012990   hypothetical protein
Neospora caninum NCLIV_019030   viral A-type inclusion protein repeat family, putative
Oryza sativa 4340605   Os06g0237300
Oryza sativa 4331702   Os03g0161100
Onchocerca volvulus OVOC8420  
Onchocerca volvulus OVOC2355  
Plasmodium berghei PBANKA_0313400   autophagy-related protein 11, putative
Plasmodium berghei PBANKA_0110500   leucine-rich repeat protein
Plasmodium berghei PBANKA_0301000   repetitive organellar protein, putative
Plasmodium berghei PBANKA_1306500   TRAP-like protein
Plasmodium berghei PBANKA_1454200   conserved Plasmodium protein, unknown function
Plasmodium berghei PBANKA_1220800   conserved Plasmodium protein, unknown function
Plasmodium falciparum PF3D7_1239800   conserved Plasmodium protein, unknown function
Plasmodium falciparum PF3D7_0710200   conserved Plasmodium protein, unknown function
Plasmodium falciparum PF3D7_0216700   autophagy-related protein 11, putative
Plasmodium falciparum PF3D7_0612200   leucine-rich repeat protein
Plasmodium falciparum PF3D7_1038400   gametocyte-specific protein
Plasmodium falciparum PF3D7_1149000   antigen 332, DBL-like protein
Plasmodium falciparum PF3D7_0500800   mature parasite-infected erythrocyte surface antigen
Plasmodium falciparum PF3D7_0203000   repetitive organellar protein, putative
Plasmodium knowlesi PKNH_1433400   conserved Plasmodium protein, unknown function
Plasmodium knowlesi PKNH_0418100   repetitive organellar protein, putative
Plasmodium knowlesi PKNH_0404200   autophagy-related protein 11, putative
Plasmodium knowlesi PKNH_1137800   leucine-rich repeat protein
Plasmodium knowlesi PKNH_1459900   conserved Plasmodium protein, unknown function
Plasmodium knowlesi PKNH_0108900   conserved Plasmodium protein, unknown function
Plasmodium vivax PVX_100940   hypothetical protein, conserved
Plasmodium vivax PVX_003585   repetitive organellar protein, putative
Plasmodium vivax PVX_002550   hypothetical protein, conserved
Plasmodium vivax PVX_113755   hypothetical protein, conserved
Plasmodium vivax PVX_002705   autophagy-related protein 11, putative
Plasmodium vivax PVX_088045   hypothetical protein, conserved
Plasmodium vivax PVX_101530   Plasmodium exported protein, unknown function
Plasmodium yoelii PY03350   erythrocyte membrane-associated giant protein antigen 332
Plasmodium yoelii PY05279   hypothetical protein
Plasmodium yoelii PY00447   repeat organellar protein-related
Plasmodium yoelii PY04986   250-270 copies of a 13 AA repeat, NSSTPITSSSIL
Plasmodium yoelii PY02913   hypothetical protein
Plasmodium yoelii PY02217   hypothetical protein
Plasmodium yoelii PY02271   hypothetical protein
Plasmodium yoelii PY03361   hypothetical protein
Plasmodium yoelii PY04214   repeat organellar protein-related
Plasmodium yoelii PY04691   R27-2 protein
Saccharomyces cerevisiae YDL058W   Uso1p
Saccharomyces cerevisiae YKR095W   Mlp1p
Saccharomyces cerevisiae YIL149C   Mlp2p
Schistosoma japonicum Sjp_0123850   expressed protein
Schistosoma japonicum Sjp_0312970   expressed protein
Schistosoma japonicum Sjp_0126320   IPR009053,Prefoldin,domain-containing
Schistosoma japonicum Sjp_0051210   IPR000237,GRIP,domain-containing
Schistosoma japonicum Sjp_0110210   IPR009053,Prefoldin;IPR010978,tRNA-binding arm,domain-containing
Schistosoma japonicum Sjp_0305620   expressed protein
Schistosoma japonicum Sjp_0206790   IPR005479,Carbamoyl-phosphate synthase L chain, ATP-binding,domain-containing
Schistosoma mansoni Smp_023940   hypothetical protein
Schistosoma mansoni Smp_171970   hypothetical protein
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.001715.04  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.009521.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.015478.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.025160.03  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.046343.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.012180.01  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.025160.02  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.012757.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.005383.04  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.016257.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.005332.01  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.002942.05  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.001963.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.028588.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.025889.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.018769.00  
Trypanosoma brucei gambiense Tbg972.7.4290   kinesin K39, putative
Trypanosoma brucei gambiense Tbg972.4.3690   flagellar attachment zone protein, putative
Trypanosoma brucei gambiense Tbg972.1.950   T. brucei spp.-specific protein,hypothetical protein
Trypanosoma brucei gambiense Tbg972.7.3660   hypothetical protein, conserved
Trypanosoma brucei gambiense Tbg972.8.4770  
Trypanosoma brucei gambiense Tbg972.8.4775  
Trypanosoma brucei gambiense Tbg972.7.4260  
Trypanosoma brucei Tb11.v5.0493   kinesin K39, putative
Trypanosoma brucei Tb927.1.1740   Microtubule-associated protein futsch, putative
Trypanosoma brucei Tb11.v5.0410   antigenic protein, conserved
Trypanosoma brucei Tb927.7.3330   Flagellar attachment zone protein 10
Trypanosoma brucei Tb927.7.3830   kinesin K39, putative
Trypanosoma brucei Tb927.4.3740   flagellar attachment zone protein 1
Trypanosoma brucei Tb927.8.4950   kinesin, putative
Trypanosoma congolense TcIL3000_7_3090   kinesin K39, putative
Trypanosoma congolense TcIL3000_4_3240   Flagellar attachment zone protein 1, putative
Trypanosoma congolense TcIL3000_8_4720   kinesin, putative
Trypanosoma cruzi TcCLB.506491.20   myosin heavy chain, putative
Trypanosoma cruzi TcCLB.511823.14   Flagellar attachment zone protein 10
Trypanosoma cruzi TcCLB.504227.5   hypothetical protein, conserved
Trypanosoma cruzi TcCLB.506439.9   myosin heavy chain, putative
Trypanosoma cruzi TcCLB.510247.10   R27-2 protein, putative
Trypanosoma cruzi TcCLB.511821.179   Flagellar attachment zone protein 10
Trypanosoma cruzi TcCLB.511215.70   kinesin, putative
Trypanosoma cruzi TcCLB.509631.140   Flagellar attachment zone protein 1, putative
Trypanosoma cruzi TcCLB.506201.170   Flagellar attachment zone protein 1, putative
Toxoplasma gondii TGME49_212880   surface antigen repeat-containing protein
Toxoplasma gondii TGME49_244470   hypothetical protein
Toxoplasma gondii TGME49_252880   hypothetical protein
Treponema pallidum TP0627   exonuclease (sbcC)
Theileria parva TP01_0736   hypothetical protein
Theileria parva TP01_0575   hypothetical protein, conserved
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_458090   centromeric protein E, putative
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_007510   conserved hypothetical protein
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_238370   sporulation-specific protein, putative
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_010490   centromeric protein E, putative
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_244940   centromeric protein E, putative
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_012450   conserved hypothetical protein
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_087170   conserved hypothetical protein
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_216960   conserved hypothetical protein
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_474650   conserved hypothetical protein
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_399490   Microtubule-associated protein futsch, putative
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_190140   conserved hypothetical protein
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_193720   centromeric protein E, putative
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_021170   conserved hypothetical protein
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_410100   centromeric protein E, putative
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_339270   conserved hypothetical protein
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_193760   nuclear anchorage protein, putative
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_268110   conserved hypothetical protein
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_139760   Intracellular protein transport protein USO1, putative
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_538490   peptidoglycan DL-endopeptidase cwlO precursor, putative
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_193740   conserved hypothetical protein
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_193730   conserved hypothetical protein
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_480920   trichohyalin, putative
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_031940   trichohyalin, putative
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_198570   conserved hypothetical protein
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_355490   conserved hypothetical protein
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_154410   conserved hypothetical protein
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_407710   trichohyalin, putative
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_579680   conserved hypothetical protein
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_387410   conserved hypothetical protein
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_110290   conserved hypothetical protein
Trichomonas vaginalis TVAG_007500   centromeric protein E, putative
Wolbachia endosymbiont of Brugia malayi Wbm0274   hypothetical protein

Essentiality

TcCLB.511823.14 has one or more orthologs with essentiality data
Gene/Ortholog Organism Phenotype Source Study
Tb927.7.3330 Trypanosoma brucei significant loss of fitness in bloodstream forms (3 days) alsford
Tb927.7.3330 Trypanosoma brucei significant loss of fitness in bloodstream forms (6 days) alsford
Tb927.7.3330 Trypanosoma brucei no significant loss or gain of fitness in procyclic forms alsford
Tb927.7.3330 Trypanosoma brucei significant loss of fitness in differentiation of procyclic to bloodstream forms alsford
Tb927.7.3830 Trypanosoma brucei no significant loss or gain of fitness in bloodstream forms (3 days) alsford
Tb927.7.3830 Trypanosoma brucei no significant loss or gain of fitness in bloodstream forms (6 days) alsford
Tb927.7.3830 Trypanosoma brucei significant loss of fitness in procyclic forms alsford
Tb927.7.3830 Trypanosoma brucei significant gain of fitness in differentiation of procyclic to bloodstream forms alsford
Tb927.4.3740 Trypanosoma brucei significant loss of fitness in bloodstream forms (3 days) alsford
Tb927.4.3740 Trypanosoma brucei significant loss of fitness in bloodstream forms (6 days) alsford
Tb927.4.3740 Trypanosoma brucei significant loss of fitness in procyclic forms alsford
Tb927.4.3740 Trypanosoma brucei significant loss of fitness in differentiation of procyclic to bloodstream forms alsford
Tb927.8.4950 Trypanosoma brucei significant gain of fitness in bloodstream forms (3 days) alsford
Tb927.8.4950 Trypanosoma brucei no significant loss or gain of fitness in bloodstream forms (6 days) alsford
Tb927.8.4950 Trypanosoma brucei no significant loss or gain of fitness in procyclic forms alsford
Tb927.8.4950 Trypanosoma brucei significant gain of fitness in differentiation of procyclic to bloodstream forms alsford
Tb927.1.1740 Trypanosoma brucei significant loss of fitness in bloodstream forms (3 days) alsford
Tb927.1.1740 Trypanosoma brucei significant loss of fitness in bloodstream forms (6 days) alsford
Tb927.1.1740 Trypanosoma brucei no significant loss or gain of fitness in procyclic forms alsford
Tb927.1.1740 Trypanosoma brucei no significant loss or gain of fitness in differentiation of procyclic to bloodstream forms alsford
b0924 Escherichia coli essential goodall
CELE_ZK973.6 Caenorhabditis elegans embryonic lethal wormbase
CELE_ZK973.6 Caenorhabditis elegans larval arrest wormbase
CELE_ZK973.6 Caenorhabditis elegans larval lethal wormbase
CELE_ZK973.6 Caenorhabditis elegans slow growth wormbase
CELE_F35D11.11 Caenorhabditis elegans embryonic lethal wormbase
YDL058W Saccharomyces cerevisiae inviable yeastgenome
PBANKA_0301000 Plasmodium berghei Dispensable plasmo
PBANKA_0313400 Plasmodium berghei Slow plasmo
PBANKA_1454200 Plasmodium berghei Essential plasmo
TGME49_244470 Toxoplasma gondii Probably essential sidik
TGME49_252880 Toxoplasma gondii Probably essential sidik
TGME49_212880 Toxoplasma gondii Probably essential sidik
Show/Hide essentiality data references
  • alsford High-throughput phenotyping using parallel sequencing of RNA interference targets in the African trypanosome Genome Res 2011, 21:915-924
  • gerdes Experimental determination and system-level analysis of essential genes in E. coli MG1655 Gerdes et al., J Bacteriol. 2003 185:5673-84
  • sidik A Genome-wide CRISPR Screen in Toxoplasma Identifies Essential Apicomplexan Genes. Sidik, Saima M., et al. "A genome-wide CRISPR screen in toxoplasma identifies essential apicomplexan genes." Cell 166.6 (2016): 1423-1435.
  • goodall The Essential Genome of Escherichia coli K-12 (Transposon directed high-throughput mutagenesis) Goodall, Emily CA, et al. "The essential genome of Escherichia coli K-12." mBio 9.1 (2018): e02096-17.
  • nmpdr Genome-scale essentiality datasets from published studies (M. tuberculosis) National Microbial Pathogen Data Resource
  • shigen Profiling of E. coli Chromosome (PEC) National Institute of Genetics, Japan
  • blattner Systematic mutagenesis of the E. coli (MG1655) genome J Bacteriol 2004, 186:4921-4930
  • neb C. elegans RNAi phenotypes Data obtained from Wormbase WS150, curated by K. Chaudary and T. Carlow, New England Biolabs
  • plasmo Functional Profiling of a Plasmodium Genome Reveals an Abundance of Essential Genes. Bushell, Ellen, et al. "Functional profiling of a Plasmodium genome reveals an abundance of essential genes." Cell 170.2 (2017): 260-272.
  • yeastgenome Systematic deletion of yeast genes Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • wormbase C. elegans RNAi experiments WormBase web site, http://www.wormbase.org, release WS170
  • keio Systematic single-gene knock-out mutants of E. coli K12 The Keio Collection

Phenotypes and Validation (curated)

We have no manually annotated phenotypes for this target. What does this mean? / Care to help?

In TDR Targets, information about phenotypes that are caused by drugs, or by genetic manipulation of cells (e.g. gene knockouts or knockdowns) is manually curated from the literature. These descriptions help to describe the potential of the target for drug development. If no information is available for this gene or if the information is incomplete, this may mean that i) the papers containing this information either appeared after the curation effort for this organism was carried out or they were inadvertently missed by curators; or that ii) the curation effort for this organism has not yet started.

In any case, if you have information about papers containing relevant validation data for this target, please contact us.


Annotated validation

No validation data for this target

Associated compounds / Druggability

Known modulators for this target

No chemical compounds associated to this gene

Predicted associations

By orthology with druggable targets
Species Known druggable target Linked compounds Reference
Homo sapiens centromere protein E, 312kDa Compounds References
By sequence similarity to non orthologous druggable targets
No additional associated druggable targets

Obtained from network model
No druggable targets predicted through repurposing network model

Assayability

Assay information

No assay information for this target.

Reagent availability

No reagent availability information for this target.

Bibliographic References

No literature references available for this target.

If you have references for this gene, please enter them in a user comment (below) or Contact us.

User comments

No user comments are available for this gene. Log in to add comments, or register.

Enter your comment

User ()
Gene identifier TcCLB.511823.14 (Trypanosoma cruzi), Flagellar attachment zone protein 10
Title for this comment
Comment