Detailed view for LinJ.27.0090

Basic information

TDR Targets ID: 440356
Leishmania infantum, cytochrome p450-like protein

Source Database / ID: 

pI: 8.6484 | Length (AA): 592 | MW (Da): 66747 | Paralog Number: 0

Signal peptide: N | GPI Anchor: N | Predicted trans-membrane segments: 1

Pfam domains

PF00067   Cytochrome P450

Gene Ontology

Mouse over links to read term descriptions.
GO:0016705   oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen  
GO:0020037   heme binding  
GO:0005506   iron ion binding  
GO:0004497   monooxygenase activity  
GO:0055114   oxidation reduction  

Metabolic Pathways

This gene is not mapped to any metabolic pathway in KEGG.

Structural information

Modbase 3D models:

There are 5 models calculated for this protein. More info on these models, including the models themselves is available at: Modbase

Target Beg Target End Template Template Beg Template End Identity Evalue Model Score MPQS zDope
37 568 4lxj (A) 22 513 17.00 0 1 0.999949 0.49
71 577 1nr6 (A) 28 486 19.00 0 1 1.01072 -0.04
71 577 2nnj (A) 28 489 19.00 0 1 0.992719 -0.06
91 545 4kpa (A) 8 422 26.00 0 1 0.944081 0.05
318 380 4z5p (A) 206 278 40.00 0.86 0.11 0.274919 0.83

Help me make sense of these data.

Target Beg: first modeled residue
Target End: last modeled residue
Template: template structure used for modelling (PDB accession and chain)
Template Beg: first template residue in target-template alignment
Template End: last template residue in target-template alignment
Identity: sequence identity
Evalue: E value for target-template hit
Model Score: GA341 score (>0.7 for reliable model)
MPQS: ModPipe Quality Score (>1.1 for reliable model)
zDope: zDope Score (negative for reliable model)

A more detailed description of these scores is available at the Modbase Model Evaluation Help Pages, and in the papers referenced therein.

PDB Structures:

No structure availble in the PDB for this protein

Expression

No expression data available for this gene

Orthologs

Ortholog group members (OG5_126554)

Species Accession Gene Product
Arabidopsis thaliana AT3G14630   cytochrome P450, family 72, subfamily A, polypeptide 9
Arabidopsis thaliana AT2G46950   cytochrome P450, family 709, subfamily B, polypeptide 2
Arabidopsis thaliana AT4G27710   cytochrome P450, family 709, subfamily B, polypeptide 3
Arabidopsis thaliana AT1G67110   cytokinin hydroxylase
Arabidopsis thaliana AT3G14610   cytochrome P450, family 72, subfamily A, polypeptide 7
Arabidopsis thaliana AT5G23190   cytochrome P450 86B1
Arabidopsis thaliana AT1G75130   cytochrome P450, family 721, subfamily A, polypeptide 1
Arabidopsis thaliana AT1G69500   cytochrome P450, family 704, subfamily B, polypeptide 1
Arabidopsis thaliana AT3G14640   cytochrome P450, family 72, subfamily A, polypeptide 10
Arabidopsis thaliana AT2G26710   cytochrome P450 734A1
Arabidopsis thaliana AT3G14680   cytochrome P450, family 72, subfamily A, polypeptide 14
Arabidopsis thaliana AT3G14650   cytochrome P450, family 72, subfamily A, polypeptide 11
Arabidopsis thaliana AT5G52400   cytochrome P450, family 715, subfamily A, polypeptide 1
Arabidopsis thaliana AT5G38450   cytochrome P450, family 735, subfamily A, polypeptide 1
Arabidopsis thaliana AT3G14660   cytochrome P450, family 72, subfamily A, polypeptide 13
Arabidopsis thaliana AT3G14690   cytochrome P450, family 72, subfamily A, polypeptide 15
Arabidopsis thaliana AT2G46960   cytochrome P450, family 709, subfamily B, polypeptide 1
Arabidopsis thaliana AT5G08250   cytochrome P450 superfamily protein
Arabidopsis thaliana AT1G31800   protein LUTEIN DEFICIENT 5
Arabidopsis thaliana AT3G14620   cytochrome P450, family 72, subfamily A, polypeptide 8
Arabidopsis thaliana AT3G01900   cytochrome P450, family 94, subfamily B, polypeptide 2
Brugia malayi Bm1_51195   Cytochrome P450 family protein
Brugia malayi Bm1_33645   Cytochrome P450 family protein
Candida albicans CaO19.7683   similar to C.maltosa N-alkane inducible cytochrome P-450, ALK8 CYP52A11
Candida albicans CaO19.7513   cytochrome P450 556
Candida albicans CaO19.7512   cytochrome P450 56
Candida albicans CaO19.10   similar to C.maltosa N-alkane inducible cytochrome P-450, ALK8 CYP52A11
Candida albicans CaO19.13150   closely related to C.maltosa N-alkane-inducible cytochrome P-450, alkane hydroxylating monooxygenase CYP52A3-b aka P450Alk1A (BA
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_C36A4.6   Protein CYP-25A4
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_F28G4.1   Protein CYP-37B1
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_Y62E10A.15   Protein CYP-31A5, isoform B
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_ZK1320.4   Protein CYP-13A10
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_B0331.1   Protein CYP-29A4
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_T19B10.1   Protein CYP-29A2
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_T10B9.5   Protein CYP-13A3
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_T10B9.2   Protein CYP-13A5
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_Y38C9B.1   Protein CYP-29A3
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_T10B9.4   Protein CYP-13A8
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_Y80D3A.5   Protein CYP-42A1
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_C36A4.1   Protein CYP-25A1
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_C36A4.2   Protein CYP-25A2
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_T10B9.10   Protein CYP-13A7
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_H02I12.8   Protein CYP-31A2
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_F14F7.2   Protein CYP-13A11
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_C36A4.3   Protein CYP-25A3
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_C26F1.2   Protein CYP-32A1
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_F14F7.3   Protein CYP-13A12
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_T10B9.1   Protein CYP-13A4
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_T10B9.8   Protein CYP-13A1
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_Y17G9B.3   Protein CYP-31A3
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_Y5H2B.5   Protein CYP-32B1
Caenorhabditis elegans CELE_F42A6.4   Protein CYP-25A5
Dictyostelium discoideum DDB_G0272652   cytochrome P450 family protein
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG1944   CG1944 gene product from transcript CG1944-RA
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG4486   Cytochrome P450-9b2
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG3616   Cytochrome P450-9c1
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG10242   CG10242 gene product from transcript CG10242-RA
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG2060   Cytochrome P450-4e2
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG17577   CG17577 gene product from transcript CG17577-RA
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG14032   CG14032 gene product from transcript CG14032-RA
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG10843   CG10843 gene product from transcript CG10843-RA
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG10245   CG10245 gene product from transcript CG10245-RB
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG10755   Cytochrome P450-4ae1
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG9438   Cytochrome P450-6a2
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG2062   Cytochrome P450-4e1
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG14031   CG14031 gene product from transcript CG14031-RA
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG1438   Cytochrome P450-4c3
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG3466   Cytochrome P450-4d2
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG10243   CG10243 gene product from transcript CG10243-RB
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG10842   Cytochrome P450-4p1
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG6730   CG6730 gene product from transcript CG6730-RA
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG10241   Cytochrome P450-6a17
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG3656   Cytochrome P450-4d1
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG10248   Cytochrome P450-6a8
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG10240   CG10240 gene product from transcript CG10240-RB
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG11466   CG11466 gene product from transcript CG11466-RA
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG4485   Cytochrome P450-9b1
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG4105   Cytochrome P450-4e3
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG9081   CG9081 gene product from transcript CG9081-RA
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG1488   CG1488 gene product from transcript CG1488-RB
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG13977   CG13977 gene product from transcript CG13977-RB
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG7249   CG7249 gene product from transcript CG7249-RB
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG10247   CG10247 gene product from transcript CG10247-RA
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG17970   CG17970 gene product from transcript CG17970-RB
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG16761   CG16761 gene product from transcript CG16761-RA
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG2110   CG2110 gene product from transcript CG2110-RA
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG10246   Cytochrome P450-6a9
Drosophila melanogaster Dmel_CG3540   CG3540 gene product from transcript CG3540-RA
Homo sapiens ENSG00000186115   cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily F, polypeptide 2
Homo sapiens ENSG00000186377   cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily X, polypeptide 1
Homo sapiens ENSG00000142973   cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily B, polypeptide 1
Homo sapiens 285440   cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily V, polypeptide 2
Homo sapiens ENSG00000106258   cytochrome P450, family 3, subfamily A, polypeptide 5
Homo sapiens ENSG00000021461   cytochrome P450, family 3, subfamily A, polypeptide 43
Homo sapiens ENSG00000171903   cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily F, polypeptide 11
Homo sapiens ENSG00000186529   cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily F, polypeptide 3
Homo sapiens ENSG00000171954   cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily F, polypeptide 22
Homo sapiens ENSG00000187048   cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily A, polypeptide 11
Homo sapiens ENSG00000186526   cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily F, polypeptide 8
Homo sapiens ENSG00000186160   cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily Z, polypeptide 1
Homo sapiens ENSG00000160870   cytochrome P450, family 3, subfamily A, polypeptide 7
Homo sapiens ENSG00000186204   cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily F, polypeptide 12
Homo sapiens ENSG00000162365   cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily A, polypeptide 22
Homo sapiens 1576   cytochrome P450, family 3, subfamily A, polypeptide 4
Homo sapiens ENSG00000160870   CYP3A7-CYP3AP1 readthrough
Leishmania braziliensis LbrM.27.0100   cytochrome p450-like protein
Leishmania donovani LdBPK_270090.1   cytochrome p450-like protein
Leishmania infantum LinJ.27.0090   cytochrome p450-like protein
Leishmania major LmjF.27.0090   cytochrome p450-like protein
Leishmania mexicana LmxM.27.0090   cytochrome p450-like protein
Loa Loa (eye worm) LOAG_15610   hypothetical protein
Loa Loa (eye worm) LOAG_08165   cytochrome P450 family protein
Loa Loa (eye worm) LOAG_13432   CYP4Cod1
Loa Loa (eye worm) LOAG_15249   cytochrome P450 family protein
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000084346   cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily a, polypeptide 30b
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000024055   cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily f, polypeptide 13
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000056035   cytochrome P450, family 3, subfamily a, polypeptide 11
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000003484   cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily f, polypeptide 18
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000028713   cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily b, polypeptide 1
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000062464   cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily f, polypeptide 37
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000073424   cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily f, polypeptide 15
Mus musculus 102294   cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily v, polypeptide 3
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000054417   cytochrome P450, family 3, subfamily a, polypeptide 44
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000028715   cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily a, polypeptide 14
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000061292   cytochrome P450, family 3, subfamily a, polypeptide 59
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000063929   cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily a, polypeptide 32
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000029727   cytochrome P450, family 3, subfamily a, polypeptide 13
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000083138   cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily a, polypeptide 29
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000038656   cytochrome P450, family 3, subfamily a, polypeptide 16
Mus musculus 102641312   cytochrome P450 3A41-like
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000066071   cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily a, polypeptide 12a
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000024292   cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily f, polypeptide 14
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000075551   cytochrome P450, family 3, subfamily a, polypeptide 41A
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000048440   cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily f, polypeptide 16
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000075552   cytochrome P450, family 3, subfamily a, polypeptide 41B
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000078597   cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily a, polypeptide 12B
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000070419   cytochrome P450, family 3, subfamily a, polypeptide 57
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000066072   cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily a, polypeptide 10
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000090700   cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily f, polypeptide 40
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000029630   cytochrome P450, family 3, subfamily a, polypeptide 25
Mus musculus 320997   cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily f, polypeptide 39
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000091586   cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily f, polypeptide 17
Mus musculus ENSMUSG00000028712   cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily a, polypeptide 31
Mus musculus 102643044   cytochrome P450 3A11-like
Mycobacterium ulcerans MUL_0604   cytochrome P450 185A4 Cyp185A4
Oryza sativa 9271449   Os01g0627600
Oryza sativa 4326657   Os01g0627500
Oryza sativa 4340370   Os06g0191800
Oryza sativa 4331152   Os02g0817900
Oryza sativa 9268599   Os07g0419000
Oryza sativa 9269428   Os09g0403300
Oryza sativa 4331202   Os02g0824100
Oryza sativa 4326694   Os01g0627400
Oryza sativa 4326663   Os01g0628700
Oryza sativa 9272564   Os01g0627933
Oryza sativa 4344026   Os07g0635700
Oryza sativa 4348947   Os10g0486100
Oryza sativa 4349164   Os10g0524700
Oryza sativa 4332937   Os03g0370900
Oryza sativa 4326929   Os01g0701500
Oryza sativa 9271728   Os01g0701400
Oryza sativa 4336728   Os04g0573900
Oryza sativa 4326664   Os01g0628900
Oryza sativa 4344024   Os07g0635500
Oryza sativa 9269315   Os01g0701300
Oryza sativa 9268939   Os02g0204700
Oryza sativa 4331756   Os03g0168600
Oryza sativa 4341450   Os06g0600400
Oryza sativa 4349165   Os10g0525000
Oryza sativa 4338594   Os05g0372300
Oryza sativa 4324604   Os01g0602400
Oryza sativa 4344023   Os07g0635300
Oryza sativa 4326475   Os01g0349800
Oryza sativa 4344022   Os07g0635200
Oryza sativa 4326660   Os01g0627900
Oryza sativa 9267499   Os01g0627966
Oryza sativa 4324605   Os01g0602500
Oryza sativa 4349166   Os10g0525200
Oryza sativa 4343035   Os07g0419100
Oryza sativa 4343032   Os07g0418500
Oryza sativa 4326659   Os01g0627800
Oryza sativa 4339998   Os06g0129900
Oryza sativa 4340369   Os06g0191700
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.002203.00   Cytochrome P450 20A1
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.003455.02  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000200.05  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.019771.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.032551.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.001060.09  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.003455.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.019801.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.013908.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000200.01  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000200.02  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.001060.11  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.004132.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.016958.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.003455.01   Probable cytochrome P450 6a20
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.022052.00  
Schmidtea mediterranea mk4.000200.03  
Trypanosoma brucei gambiense Tbg972.3.290   cytochrome P450, putative
Trypanosoma brucei Tb927.3.680   cytochrome P450, putative
Trypanosoma congolense TcIL3000_0_21540   cytochrome P450, putative
Trypanosoma cruzi TcCLB.509231.10   cytochrome P450, putative
Trypanosoma cruzi TcCLB.509719.40   cytochrome P450, putative

Essentiality

LinJ.27.0090 has one or more orthologs with essentiality data
Gene/Ortholog Organism Phenotype Source Study
Tb927.3.680 Trypanosoma brucei no significant loss or gain of fitness in bloodstream forms (3 days) alsford
Tb927.3.680 Trypanosoma brucei significant loss of fitness in bloodstream forms (6 days) alsford
Tb927.3.680 Trypanosoma brucei no significant loss or gain of fitness in procyclic forms alsford
Tb927.3.680 Trypanosoma brucei no significant loss or gain of fitness in differentiation of procyclic to bloodstream forms alsford
CELE_H02I12.8 Caenorhabditis elegans embryonic lethal wormbase
CELE_T10B9.1 Caenorhabditis elegans slow growth wormbase
CELE_T10B9.2 Caenorhabditis elegans slow growth wormbase
CELE_T10B9.4 Caenorhabditis elegans embryonic lethal wormbase
CELE_Y62E10A.15 Caenorhabditis elegans embryonic lethal wormbase
CELE_Y80D3A.5 Caenorhabditis elegans embryonic lethal wormbase
CELE_Y80D3A.5 Caenorhabditis elegans larval arrest wormbase
CELE_Y80D3A.5 Caenorhabditis elegans sterile wormbase
CELE_Y17G9B.3 Caenorhabditis elegans embryonic lethal wormbase
Show/Hide essentiality data references
  • gerdes Experimental determination and system-level analysis of essential genes in E. coli MG1655 Gerdes et al., J Bacteriol. 2003 185:5673-84
  • wormbase C. elegans RNAi experiments WormBase web site, http://www.wormbase.org, release WS170
  • yeastgenome Systematic deletion of yeast genes Saccharomyces Genome Database
  • plasmo Functional Profiling of a Plasmodium Genome Reveals an Abundance of Essential Genes. Bushell, Ellen, et al. "Functional profiling of a Plasmodium genome reveals an abundance of essential genes." Cell 170.2 (2017): 260-272.
  • keio Systematic single-gene knock-out mutants of E. coli K12 The Keio Collection
  • neb C. elegans RNAi phenotypes Data obtained from Wormbase WS150, curated by K. Chaudary and T. Carlow, New England Biolabs
  • sidik A Genome-wide CRISPR Screen in Toxoplasma Identifies Essential Apicomplexan Genes. Sidik, Saima M., et al. "A genome-wide CRISPR screen in toxoplasma identifies essential apicomplexan genes." Cell 166.6 (2016): 1423-1435.
  • shigen Profiling of E. coli Chromosome (PEC) National Institute of Genetics, Japan
  • goodall The Essential Genome of Escherichia coli K-12 (Transposon directed high-throughput mutagenesis) Goodall, Emily CA, et al. "The essential genome of Escherichia coli K-12." mBio 9.1 (2018): e02096-17.
  • nmpdr Genome-scale essentiality datasets from published studies (M. tuberculosis) National Microbial Pathogen Data Resource
  • alsford High-throughput phenotyping using parallel sequencing of RNA interference targets in the African trypanosome Genome Res 2011, 21:915-924
  • blattner Systematic mutagenesis of the E. coli (MG1655) genome J Bacteriol 2004, 186:4921-4930

Phenotypes and Validation (curated)

We have no manually annotated phenotypes for this target. What does this mean? / Care to help?
In TDR Targets, information about phenotypes that are caused by drugs, or by genetic manipulation of cells (e.g. gene knockouts or knockdowns) is manually curated from the literature. These descriptions help to describe the potential of the target for drug development. If no information is available for this gene or if the information is incomplete, this may mean that i) the papers containing this information either appeared after the curation effort for this organism was carried out or they were inadvertently missed by curators; or that ii) the curation effort for this organism has not yet started.
 
In any case, if you have information about papers containing relevant validation data for this target, please log in using your TDR Targets username and password and send them to us using the corresponding form in this page (only visible to registered users) or contact us.

Annotated validation

No validation data for this target

Associated compounds / Druggability

Known modulators for this target

No chemical compounds associated to this gene

Predicted associations

By orthology with druggable targets
Species Known druggable target Linked compounds Reference
Homo sapiens cytochrome P450, family 4, subfamily F, polypeptide 2 Compounds References
Oryctolagus cuniculus Cytochrome P450 4A4 Compounds References
Rattus norvegicus Cytochrome P450 3A1 Compounds References
Homo sapiens cytochrome P450, family 3, subfamily A, polypeptide 4 Compounds References
Homo sapiens cytochrome P450, family 3, subfamily A, polypeptide 5 Compounds References
By sequence similarity to non orthologous druggable targets
Species Target Length Identity Alignment span Linked Drugs Reference
Mycobacterium tuberculosis Cytochrome P450 51 Cyp51 (CYPL1) (P450-L1A1) (sterol 14-alpha demethylase) (lanosterol 14-alpha demethylase) (P450-14DM) 451 aa 19.8% 409 aa Compounds References
Sorghum bicolor Obtusifoliol 14-alpha demethylase 492 aa 18.7% 395 aa Compounds References
Rattus norvegicus Thromboxane-A synthase 533 aa 22.2% 473 aa Compounds References

Obtained from network model
No druggable targets predicted through repurposing network model

Assayability

Assay information

No assay information for this target.

Reagent availability

No reagent availability information for this target.

Bibliographic References

No literature references available for this target.

If you have references for this gene, please enter them in a user comment (below) or Contact us.

User comments

No user comments are available for this gene. Log in to add comments, or register.

Enter your comment

User ()
Gene identifier LinJ.27.0090 (Leishmania infantum), cytochrome p450-like protein
Title for this comment
Comment